Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627553 02/21/19 09:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
hi guys.

I have two 7400 system linked via SPnet, now the trunks are on one side. the other side where I have just extensions only I am experiencing the following problem;

outgoing or incoming calls that are put on hold can not be retrieved (display says "Cant pick up") one has to wait for a ring back. Whats causing this and any suggestion as to how do I fix this? Thank you in advance.


STK
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
This sounds like a cos permission issue.
Can you dial the spnet trunks directly on the handset (ie dial 8301)

Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
yes I can dial the spnet trunks


STK
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
everything was working fine and then this issues just developed


STK
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?

Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?

The trick worked - I wonder whats the cause


STK
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?
Thank you very much


STK
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Could've been a glitch in s/w reload after a power outage or something. Glad it's resolved.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 46 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5