Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627712 02/26/19 12:48 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
a company called and needed me to replace an sbx ksu with exp card. they sent the equiptment and i put it in. after maybe 3 months customer called and said they cant make calls. i got there and it wouldnt dial digit 1 on the dialpad on any phones. couldnt even dial icm calls. i did a default and put in ip address so the seller could program remotely. things went well for about a month and it happened again. has anyone else experianced this. the system was new last fall. thanks. dave

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Sounds like its time for a reboot.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
first time it happened did reset and it didnt help. had to default. second time same thing. it was maybe a couple months between. took a default second time too. im thinking something is wrong with ksu. it was new. i have been told the new last of run sbx ksus tend to be buggy.

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
This is now happening to one of our customers who has had their system for 2 years. None of the phones will dial digit 1. Rebooting resolves the issue, but it has happened several times now and the customer is growing tired of having to reboot their system each time. I am wondering if upgrading the firmware might work to resolve this issue? Has anyone tried uploading the most recent firmware to see if it fixes the issue?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
I seem to remember there is a store and forward option that a user can turn on by mistake from their phone menu. This option causes the SBX to store the dialed digits and doesn't dial until they dial the whole string. So you dial 123, can't hear the one, but keep dialing the whole string, it times out then dials. Same thing for an outside call. I will try to find it.

Its Enblock mode.

Last edited by Derrick; 03/09/19 01:15 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members ([email protected], Professor Shadow, RM SYSTEMS), 27 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5