Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#628595 03/28/19 05:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
bttirc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
I have an issue with an OS7030 v5.01 where I have 8 SIP trunks and 8 SMT-i6011 telephones. If someone makes a call out, they cannot hear the far end but the far end can hear them. This doesn’t happen on incoming calls, it only happens on the first outgoing call. If there is already a conversation going on a SIP trunk the outgoing call is fine. I’ve had someone call me from the OS7030 and they couldn’t hear me and while that call was on hold call me from 2 other phones on the OS7030 and both of those calls were good. It was installed a little over a month ago and worked fine until this week. I've made sure the ports for mgi and mps are forwarded.

I've checked connection status and mps status while testing calls, it doesn't seem to matter which sip trunk or mps the call is using. Not sure where to look next.

Thanks for any assistance!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Do you have 1 cabinet or 2?
If 2 have you configured the mgi/oas ports between the 2 cabinets?

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
bttirc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
Single cabinet. I've been working on it remotely as its about a two and a half to three hour drive. I am going to head down tomorrow morning.
I did change the MPS Service in system options to off to see whether it was only mps channels or if it happened on mgi as well. Initially, it worked and then they called back and couldn't hear again.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
How many mgi and vm ports do you have licensed?
How many mgi channels are in the mgi group?
You may need to-do a Wireshark trace, if you're going to site take the equipment (managed switch if there's not one on site)

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
bttirc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
4 mgi and no vm.
Just to make sure ports 5060, rtp 30000-30031, mps 40000-40031 fwd to system. any others?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Rtg 45000-45031

These ports are used to generate.ring back tone when mps is enabled.

I suspect your sip provider isn't following the port change requests when the system switches from rtg to mps (and mgi when you put the call on hold (assuming your using an external moh) or transfer to vm)

A Wireshark trace will reveal the issue

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
bttirc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
I was down at the site on Friday and was able to capture a couple of files on wireshark. I also had a spare 7030 cabinet so I made a backup of the s/w and restored to the other cabinet just to rule out and had same issues on 2nd cabinet. The provider has fiber coming into the building and one port goes to the sonic wall and another port to the session border controller. I reset the session border controller and afterwards they could make calls out but if an outgoing call was put on hold, when retrieved there was no audio in either direction. I worked with the provider and of course they are sure its a setting in the Samsung. I do believe you are correct, Nameless that they aren't following port change but I could not convince them of that! I'm not to up on reading the wireshark capture files to back up the port changes theory. At this point they can make calls , just don't put them on hold.
Thanks for your insights and help, Nameless, I really appreciate it!

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
If you can send me the Wireshark traces I can confirm my suspicion about not processing the port change.
I've been down this road with providers here.

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
bttirc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
Thank you for looking at the wireshark files. I made the changes you suggested. In dm 5.2.18, I turned on sip trunk real ring back. In dm 5.2.13, I changed the options timer to 60 seconds, changed the hold mode to sendrecv and changed the codec preference to g711u first, and g729 last. And in dm 2.1.2, I made sure the system was set up for Private. I made test calls in and out of the system, with and without traffic on other lines and tested call hold on calls and all is working!

Thank you very much for all of your time and efforts, nameless. I really appreciate it!


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 27 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5