Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
I have a customer who has a Aspiremail that has expired. My boss had ordered a replacement. (full size card with yellow tag) I am having trouble connecting to it. The old one has a network connection along with a RS232 connection. The replacement only has the RS232 connection for programming.

I have been trying to access programming using the Ultra Admin program but I cant get it to connect. I am using 200.0.0.1 port 2000 and the default password XXX.
So far the only thing that has worked to access it using those credentials is by using Putty.Unfortunately cant add mailboxes using Putty.

I can access the voicemail through the phones but is using mailboxes 300 on up. I can access system admin on mailbox 300 but as you probably know, you cant add or remove mailboxes there either. I have also tried Hyper Terminal and Procom plus but to no avail.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Probably DOS based so better to use a terminal program. I forget if you need a modem eliminator or not. I know you have to interrupt the startup to re-direct the out put for command prompt. No idea WHY you would bother getting a 20 year old VM at this point in the Aspire's lifespan. You can completely program the VM via a simple terminal interface. I also think there is a dipswitch you have to flip over but I could be mistaken.


Last edited by Coral Tech; 07/05/19 12:10 AM.
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Well the customer has 50+ locations from Nec Aspire, UX5000, 8100, and has been replacing with Avaya IP 500. I am certified on all but the Aspire and have never had to work on the VM. According to the manual you have to tap the reset button, then hold it for 6 seconds until the 3 lights are solid, then hit enter.

My computer is version 10. so there is no hyper terminal but procom is basically the same interface. I have set the compatibility back to windows XP. but just cant get the initial connection to make the above method to work.

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
As Coral says, I would use DOS to program. You will need Hyperterminal, Procomm or Putty opened and running to access. If my feeble memory serves me, you do a reboot as you have done, but while doing it, look at the Screen on your laptop. It will show an option for a screen redirect to the Comm port?? I think there is also one other command you have to enter also. Perhaps Coral can help with that. Comm setting should 38400, 8,N,1 Xon/Xoff


St Petersburg
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Finally I was able to access the voicemail. I had to slow the Baud rate to 19200.

Next question. I was able to add some new mailboxes but I have not figured out how to delete them. I believe all I nee to know is the list number.

DL + list # +A to add mailbox or D to delete mailbox + [mailbox # or #-#]
DL + -D (delete list) or -L (see list) + list #
* Note : += blank space, [ ] =entry not required


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 57 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5