Phone Systems


Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#630048 - 05/24/19 08:01 PM W52P on a NEC SV9100  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,277
dans Offline
Member
dans  Offline
Member
*****

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,277
St. Louis, Mo 63025
I installed a Yealink W52P on a NEC SV9100, works great, the customer decided they wanted a 2nd cordless handset and purchased one. The new handset registered as H2, the original handset is H1. The new handset receives internal and external calls but cannot not dial out.

Something I noticed: When I press the speaker key on the original handset H1 line 1 comes up, when I press the speaker key on the new handset line 6 comes up.

The base was setup as extension 191, when I call 191 both handsets ring, when a inbound call comes in both phones ring.

My question is what have I missed that won't allow outbound calls on the 2nd handset?


We get old too soon, smart too late
Refurbished Phones & Equipment Search
#630423 - 06/12/19 04:33 AM Re: W52P on a NEC SV9100 [Re: dans]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,325
paulw Offline
Member
paulw  Offline
Member
*****

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,325
Morrinsville, New Zealand
Been a while since I did one of these but from memory you can have 4 or 5 separate extensions on each basestation called accounts. By default account 1 is used but there should be a dropdown so that you can set up account 2, 3 etc. Below is a Onedrive link to a zip file I put together when I worked for NEC that may help.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnwGLt6eGSBBgY4wRg7mGFlPijGAmA

Goodluck


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
#630972 - 07/06/19 10:38 PM Re: W52P on a NEC SV9100 [Re: dans]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,797
Coral Tech Offline
Member
Coral Tech  Offline
Member
*****

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,797
Chicago area, Illinois
Couple things dans. Make sure IP Duplication is allowed. Also I THINK you have to give it a CAP key.

#631087 - 07/12/19 12:23 PM Re: W52P on a NEC SV9100 [Re: dans]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,277
dans Offline
Member
dans  Offline
Member
*****

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,277
St. Louis, Mo 63025
Paul's advice was correct, handset 1 was using account 1 and handset 2 was using account 2, I duplicated account 2 to match account 1 and handset 2 is now able to dial out.

Thanks Pau!


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  Professor Shadow 

Shout Box
Most Recent 5 Post
AVAYA and Mitel
by Commshark. 08/21/19 01:39 AM
Security Cameras
by Yoda. 08/21/19 12:00 AM
Lead Conduit Strung Between Utility Poles.
by dexman. 08/20/19 09:31 PM
VMMI Version
by Al Rivas. 08/20/19 04:27 PM
VM Playing wrong Greeting
by DD782. 08/20/19 02:19 PM
Who's Online Now
6 registered members (Curlycord, MooreTel, JBean3329, ugly1, mike b, Yoda), 76 guests, and 294 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Tech Support Line 1.800.766.3425
Over the Phone Tech Support for your Phones and Business Phone Systems
Popular Topics(Views)
Newest Members
Sami Al-Naser, 365Nick, MarioVA, Marvin Brandon, Jeff_M
49104 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics92,730
Posts631,066
Members49,104
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Carlos Cockerham, Mark Stepan, millhouse, Rita P
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 50
C5Z 42
Daniel 15
Yoda 15
RESPONSIVE WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
Free Phone Repair Diagnostic
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2019
Trusted Partners
Sitemap