Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#63122 09/14/09 11:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 204
reaser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 204
Previously a user only had an unassociated mailbox 1779 setup on a node that handles all 11xx extensions.

I went to the node with 17xx and tried to add extesnion 17xx but i get no option to add it under Devices and Feature Codes > Stations. So I changed extesnion 1770 which was not being used to 1779 which is what i need to associate with the mailbox. After changing the extension number when i try to dial the extension it says Invalid Extension Number. I'm getting frustrated with the mess that was left for me to clean up and no documentation.

I can't even delete the 1779 extension i have no option for that either. I've setup many extension and mailbox's with no issues but i have no idea what i'm doing wrong here. I just want to associate the 1779 mailbox to 1779 extension.

Can anyone help?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#63123 09/14/09 05:42 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
If you are dialing the number from a remote node you will need to import and export to get the new number known on the other systems
Randy

#63124 12/22/09 01:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
I am receiving invalid extension number on only 1 extention out of my 200. Only some callers receive the error. Can someone point me in the right direction here.

#63125 12/22/09 05:08 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
LBSURF2ca welcome to the board
If we can get a little more info we might be able to help, is your system networked and the ext you are calling at a remote site or is this a single node. Is this calls coming through a CRA, DID or intercom call?
Randy

#63126 12/22/09 05:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Yeah so I am completely new to this system. Its networked. Running on -

Program version5.2
System versiion 5.2f9

The phone i am trying to dail is the an internal extension. Only some users have the issue of dialing this one person and the main one being our receptionist who cannot transfer calls or call this person. We simple get a invalid extension.

#63127 12/23/09 09:56 AM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
How may sites are networked?

Are the users who can't reach this extension all at a different site (node) than the extension in question?

Are the users who can't reach this extension all at the same node, or is there anything else in common?


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 62 guests, and 65 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5