Phone Systems


Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#627684 - 02/25/19 04:11 PM VMAC  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Keyset6 Offline
Member
Keyset6  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Vernon, CT, USA
I wonder if there's any parameter/setting in the VSVML that needs to be modified to allow it to be used with the IX-VMAC? There's very little information about the IX-VMAC in the manuals I have. Don't see any other switches on the VSVML other than the busyout switch. I have 2 IX-VMAC cards where a good VSVML (that works in a VS) won't activate in an Adix or ECS when mounted on the VMAC.

Last edited by Keyset6; 02/25/19 04:14 PM.
Telephone Equipment Search
#627707 - 02/25/19 11:52 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
JBean3329 Online content
Moderator-Iwatsu
JBean3329  Online Content

Moderator-Iwatsu
*****

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
Jamestown, NY
There is a setting for migrating the VSVML for use with the VMAC.

Open the Omega-Voice VMI System Editor (revision 2.04 or higher).

2. Open a VS-VML profile.

3. Establish a connection with the IX-VMAC.

4. Select the On Line option on the menu bar and select Migrate VS-VML to IX-VMAC.

This is a one-way street- you can't un-migrate the card.

(These instructions are in the Help files in the voice mail programmer. They're not readily apparent..)

Last edited by JBean3329; 02/25/19 11:55 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
#627735 - 02/26/19 08:51 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Keyset6 Offline
Member
Keyset6  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Vernon, CT, USA
Thanks -saw the option, We should confirm our customer will want their voicemail repaired/replaced first since we don't have many VS-VML cards and once it's done you can't go back.

I should be specific - I saw the option with a VS-VML in a VS. I didn't try putting that on a VMAC, installing the VMAC in an Adix M or whatever then establishing communication. I assumed that wouldn't work
since the VS-VMLs I tried won't load, all lights just continue to flash. I could try that next time if that's how it needs to be done.

I've got 2 VMAC cards - didn't think they were actually bad since there's so few components, and didn't think I could have 2 bad ones (they're probably OK)

Last edited by Keyset6; 02/26/19 09:13 PM.
#627744 - 02/26/19 11:20 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
JBean3329 Online content
Moderator-Iwatsu
JBean3329  Online Content

Moderator-Iwatsu
*****

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
Jamestown, NY
The VS VML128 CF card can be reset to factory settings IIRC.

In any case, they're still available from ICON, the CF cards, that is, relatively cheap as well. Can solve a lot of problems easily. If all you get is flashing lights, that's a sign something has happened to the CF card. No lights at all means the circuit card has probably decided to go home.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
#627751 - 02/27/19 01:39 AM Re: VMAC [Re: JBean3329]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Keyset6 Offline
Member
Keyset6  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Vernon, CT, USA
I get the flashing lights with the VS-VML on the VMAC, if I install the same VS-VML in a VS it loads fine. After my previous post, I went home! Not sure if I'll be in the shop tomorrow. To clarify, the VS-VML must be mounted on a VMAC to do the change - or can it be done in the VS? The option was there when it was in the VS. If not, I may be out of luck.

I've defaulted a few of the CF cards that were removed from systems before putting them in stock as spares. Good they're still available and not too expensive.

#627786 - 02/27/19 07:07 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
JBean3329 Online content
Moderator-Iwatsu
JBean3329  Online Content

Moderator-Iwatsu
*****

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,574
Jamestown, NY
You can still do the migration when the card is mounted on the VMAC. You connect to the voicemail card itself, regardless of how it's installed in a switch. The migration changes the start-up files to match integration data from the ADIX as opposed to what's coming from a VS. It looks almost the same, but remember that the VS is pretty much already programmed as far as hunt group numbers and extension numbers, whereas an ADIX is built from the ground up.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
#627792 - 02/27/19 08:33 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Keyset6 Offline
Member
Keyset6  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Vernon, CT, USA
Yes - I now see even though the VS-VML didn't activate on the VMAC (The top 4 lights keep flashing) I can communicate with it, see mailboxes, schedules - etc.

#631306 - 07/22/19 04:19 PM Re: VMAC [Re: Keyset6]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Keyset6 Offline
Member
Keyset6  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 192
Vernon, CT, USA
Today I tested a VMAC we obtained, I wanted to add to this post that the VMAC needs to go in slots 1 - 32 only. If replacing a 4VML the logical ports need to moved to the new slot which of course requires a reset.


Moderated by  Jadix, JBean3329 

Shout Box
Most Recent 5 Post
IP Office
by hitechcomm. 10/21/19 08:56 PM
Tutorial Licence
by Lacota. 10/21/19 06:51 PM
Sl2100 Sip Tie Lines
by pete83uk. 10/21/19 04:32 PM
584c Wiring Shenanigans
by buttercool. 10/20/19 04:38 PM
All NEC Refurbished equipment has been lowered!
by usedphones. 10/18/19 07:26 PM
Who's Online Now
53 registered members (justbill, Curlycord, Bob3470, newtecky, pete83uk, mongo5150, Professor Shadow, JBean3329, Mercenary Roadie, BobRobert, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, metelcom, Ricco, RonP, hitechcomm, Coral Tech, jsaad, gelehu, Steve Mull, Touch Tone Tommy, jknichols, Lacota, Ruben, pvj, Daniel, nameless, Greg Ercolano, Arthur P. Bloom, tmeier, msnell, crazy canuck, Yoda, hbiss, Temperor, rmr110, dans, BTS01, KRRath, nonameyet, Memphisribs, buttercool, simpsoncomm, Tucci, mike b, Hofman telekom, teleco, ChrisNI, telecom guy10, vicbob, MooreTel, Carl Navarro, SamsungCat, teldata1), 1,762 guests, and 876 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Tech Support Line 1.800.766.3425
Over the Phone Tech Support for your Phones and Business Phone Systems
Popular Topics(Views)
Newest Members
jmurphyau, Nicole1924, gkonstanto7, Brandon 92026, landob
49150 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics92,956
Posts632,401
Members49,151
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
NEC DX-40 PKG $299
NEC DX-40 PKG $299
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 33
MnDave 16
dans 12
hbiss 11
POLYCOM SOUNDPOINT 10 Pack
FREE Voip Phone - Click Here!
50% OFF Most All Phones
FREE Voip Phone - Click Here!
RESPONSIVE WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
Free Phone Repair Diagnostic
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2019
Trusted Partners
Sitemap