Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#632317 08/28/19 11:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
i have a customer with at&t 4 line sets. model 1070. they have about 9 sets. one set wont break dialtone on any line. if i trade with another working phone it wont break dial tone either. if i use my buttset i can call out. if i put it in pulse mode it dials out. can anyone make sense of this. i sure cant. thanks. dave

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
forgot to mention it is spectum service

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
A few questions to get the ball rolling.

If you unplug some other stations, does the one in question operate properly? If you move the suspect phone to another extension and reprogram it, does it work correctly? If there is DSL present, is the station after the filter? Is the total footage for all station wiring less than what VTech stipulates as the maximum? How does the loop current look?

Moving topic to the Other Systems forum.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
i didnt unplug any other stations but i did try another phone there and got the same results. and that phone worked at its previous location. i didnt try the suspect at a diiferant location. not using dsl. didnt check current. most of the runs are about 75 feet or less to phone room. spectrum put two lines in phone room and two lines in office with high speed. go figure. all 4 lines on this set have the same problem. i will check on the other stuff tomorrow.

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
also the lines are on 25 pair cable to phone room.

Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
You might also try to install power for the phones if they take power.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
The footage specified by VTech is for the total length as opposed to the length of individual runs. So 9 stations x 75'-ish per run would be around 675'.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
I looked at the Installation Manual for the product line. The total footage for Line #1 must be less than 600' and every phone needs to have the same line designated as #1.

Looking at the manual has me wondering if the jack is, somehow, mis-wired. But, after hours, if needed, try unplugging all of the other extensions and see if the suspect one can dial out. If so, add one extension at a time and re-test.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
yes the phones do have a power supply going to them. they are at&t phones and i did call their support line. not much help but i did ask about distance and according to him it wouldnt be an issue. they dont seem to train the support staff very much so im not sure on his information. i can call out on my buttset. going out today to test these new ideas.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by davetel
...i did ask about distance and according to him it wouldnt be an issue....
So 1,600 miles is still within tolerance...Wow that's a game changer!


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, TVCTech), 72 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5