Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Normally, when you are limited to 5 minutes, they are serious about that. After 5 minutes of connect, you have to wait another 5 minutes before reconnecting for another 5 minutes.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
I recommend AnyDesk. I have used it to support remote systems and it works well. It also allows unlicensed remote access with a password. I haven't had to pay a dime.


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Everything I.T.
Offline
Everything I.T.
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Create a new account, new name, new email...How did you get flagged? Any idea? I'd like to know...


D. Sander
Everything I.T.
[Linked Image from everythingit.us]
Web Developer/Technician
usedphones/sundance-communications.com
available for hire
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Likes: 6
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Likes: 6
Donna is correct.
I have never had issues with team viewer.
But if you are flagged as a commercial user , You probably would play hell to correct it.
Begging for forgiveness.

Just create another account.


There is no such thing as stupid questions.
Just stupid answers.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I'm bringing this subject back up because my original issues went away on their own. Maybe my correspondence with them, though never answered, led them to release my free account. I wasn't having any issues until now. I have a PC at home that runs XP-SP3 specifically for older phone/voice mail system programming tools. I remote into it frequently even though it's just down the hall. Anyway, I started receiving warnings that the TV version on that PC was outdated, although when I attempt to update it, I'm told that I'm running the most current version. I even went as far as to uninstall it from the XP PC and reinstall, but instead of the newer version 15, it sends me back to version 14 that is supposedly outdated. For this, I'm limited to five minutes per session. As usual, their support people don't answer any help requests.

Any ideas or suggestions as to what I can do? 90% of what I use TV for is helping my relatives with their computer issues. That's what TV says the free version is supposed to be used for. I'm really not interested in starting over with something else if I can avoid it since my relatives are scattered all over the place. If I have to help them with their AOL issues, I sure can't count upon them to install something new.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by EV607797
If I have to help them with their AOL issues, I sure can't count upon them to install something new.
I didn't know you were related to my sister!


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Likes: 6
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Likes: 6
Originally Posted by EV607797
I'm bringing this subject back up because my original issues went away on their own. Maybe my correspondence with them, though never answered, led them to release my free account. I wasn't having any issues until now. I have a PC at home that runs XP-SP3 specifically for older phone/voice mail system programming tools. I remote into it frequently even though it's just down the hall. Anyway, I started receiving warnings that the TV version on that PC was outdated, although when I attempt to update it, I'm told that I'm running the most current version. I even went as far as to uninstall it from the XP PC and reinstall, but instead of the newer version 15, it sends me back to version 14 that is supposedly outdated. For this, I'm limited to five minutes per session. As usual, their support people don't answer any help requests.

Any ideas or suggestions as to what I can do? 90% of what I use TV for is helping my relatives with their computer issues. That's what TV says the free version is supposed to be used for. I'm really not interested in starting over with something else if I can avoid it since my relatives are scattered all over the place. If I have to help them with their AOL issues, I sure can't count upon them to install something new.

It could just the fact that it is XP.
It has been EOL for many years.
Even though it is a stable OS.

You say you use TV to connect to it from something else.
Whatever that is does the other PC work okay?
What is the OS on that machine?

I am on win 10 now but I have never had issues with Teamviewer.
But I do not connect to xp machines anymore.


There is no such thing as stupid questions.
Just stupid answers.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I have a mix of devices, although most that I use Teamviewer for are Windows 10. I do access some Windows 7 computers for my parents, etc. with no issues. It's only this one XP machine that is timing out after a five-minute session. Like I said, they say it's an outdated version of Teamviewer, but when I go to upgrade it, it says that I'm using the most current version and no upgrade is available. Of course, they never reply to my help request messages.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Probably like Firefox. The current version you download for XP is special and hasn't changed in a long time. It will tell you that you are using the most current version too. It isn't the same as the versions for 7 and 10 which are still being updated and upgraded. (I refuse to recognize that disaster they called Windows 8. sick)

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, juno, justbill, Ro), 106 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5