Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#633625 11/06/19 03:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Does anyone have a step by step config form on how to config for IP phones. (using Element Manager)
Customer has a BCM-450 with R6.

I can't seem to find anything to get started with programming IP phones. No Add button, No anything button.

Can IP phones work off the OAM? Or is that Strictly for maintenance?
Customer wanted the IP phones on separate Network than everything else.

I connected the phone and did the password.
But then items came up that I have NEVER seen before.
Unfortunately, the customer interrupted as I was going to copy that info then forgot to go back and get it.
Does anyone have a step by step setup for the phone also?

I looked at those screen with EleMgr and my mind went Blank.

The only time I had to do IP phones was after they were already working.
I need a How to get started.

Is it better to use DHCP or go Static IP?

Any help will be MUCH appreciated. It has been Years since I did IP phones.




If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
You should leave OAM alone.

Just a quick basic one as I do not have a cheat sheet.

For separate network get a PoE Switch
Change IP address of BCM (through set usually works best (F9*8))

Keycodes
-Keycodes required for IP sets "IP Client"
--If you get "Keycode required" and know you have enough then Deregister any unused IP sets in IP Resources/IP Terminal Details.

Telephony Resources/IP Sets
-Enable Registration
-Set password
-Choose if to Auto Assign DN or not
-Put in a Company name in Logo
-In IP Terminal Details deregister any unused sets.

Data Service/DHCP Server
-DHCP Server is IP Phones Only
-"localdomain" or IP Address of BCM
IP terminal DHCP Option
IP Address of BCM
Port BCM
Port # 7000
Address Range (if needed)

IP Sets
-Enter Network setup and select Auto and check only these boxes to be editable:
If you want DHCP only:
---DHCP Enable

If you want to enter static address's then check only boxes:
S1:
Port:
Retry:
Do same with S2 (or if another BCM on the network then you could add it as the S2 as a backup if S1 is down)

Now press Config to configure those check boxes:
For DHCP enable

For Static:
S1: BCM IP address
Port: 7000
Retry: 5 or so.

Hit Apply and set will reboot.


Somebody else maybe can chime in to correct or add.

I am basing this on a BCM R6 with 1100 series sets.



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Curlycord - THANKS A BUNCH.

That is what I was looking for.
Although I think he is trying to use 1220 IP phones.

I remembered that the BCM's I worked on in the past had 2 Network Jacks and they both "could" be used for whatever.
I did not realized till too late, that this BCM-450 only has 1 network and a OAM.

He wanted to isolate his IP Phones and was trying to use the one labeled OAM.
It did not click until after the fact that OAM is Admin only.

Do I need to Create an ext in the BCM or in the phone?
Or does it just create its own extension number?

And do I need to do anything to the 20+ prompts in the phone that I never heard of before?
Just leave at default??

I will have to try it again with your info.
THANKS.



If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
"Do I need to Create an ext in the BCM or in the phone?"

"-Choose if to Auto Assign DN or not"
This means if you choose Auto then the set will choose the DN when it connects.
If you do not have it set to Auto then when you connect (after entering password) it will ask you what DN you want to use.


"do I need to do anything to the 20+ prompts in the phone that I never heard of before?"

In most cases no but if the sets are not new then I suggest to factory default them.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Very much appreciated the info.

Never did IP from scratch - just added to whatever was there
Just look what is and then copy.

Now that I think of it - I may have stumbled through the process and guessed here and there - except I was on the OAM port.

THANKS.



If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 253 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5