EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#634001 12/05/19 12:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
I'm trying to set up a fairly simple auto attendant scenario with an SBX. Lines 1 and 3 are programmed to ring to destination VM1, message 001. I have recorded menu greeting 001 and it plays properly when either line is called. The problem is that when either one of the three single-digit options in CCR #1 is selected, the caller is immediately dropped. Options 1, 2 and 3 route to extensions 100, 111 and 107, respectively. I know that all three of these extensions can be called successfully with no issues. Any idea what I'm missing here?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Do you have Disa turned on? That's the only thing I can think of that would prevent it from working.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
That was it, or so I thought. Dialing 1 or 2 from the CCR now routes the caller to X100 or 111 as expected, ring back tone is received, etc. Dialing 3 to reach extension 107 just hangs in silence and never sends the caller to the extension. Note that 107 is a valid extension and can be dialed directly with no issues. The CO line remains lit solid, but dialing 3 isn't going to any stations in the system. All entries in CCR table 1 have been confirmed to be correct. Any ideas now?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Well... The only thing that comes to mind would be whether station 107 has line group access to the lines in question? Do they have line key appearance? Just as a side note, is ext. 107 flagged as a fax station (Don't think it would matter, just curious)? Maybe re-check where digit 3 is pointed? Make sure you are in the right day/ night mode when testing? Can you access the lines from station 107 and dial out? Not sure what else would cause it not to work. Good luck with it!


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
I'd also be curious as to what happens if you were to point "3" to 100. This would tell us if it were an AA issue or a station issue. Just a thought.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
X107 actually is a fax extension, however that feature is not enabled. It does appear that the system is 'waiting' for an CNG tone as it would do with a fax extension. I pointed option #3 to other extensions and it transfers to them just fine. It has to be an issue with only extension 107, but I'm baffled as to what else it could be.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
I suppose you could always set up a virtual extension that is preset forwarded to 107. I know this doesn't "fix" the issue, but it may get you over the hump.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,298
Likes: 4
I finally just sent CCR option 3 to a different extension for the fax and it now works fine. I remember that X107 is factory set to be a fax extension, but I couldn't find anywhere to remove those features which obviously were causing the issue. Thanks for the suggestions. I guess I've learned something new again with this system.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,074
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Barry L. Burns, Derrick, jadekitty, jimwhitend, nicholasndi, Rich W., steve123456789
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 38
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (mohammed abdelaa, dexman, hitechcomm, justbill, MooreTel, Touch Tone Tommy, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, Mercenary Roadie, BrianS, Matt L, Silversam, metelcom, Yoda), 174 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud