Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
I can get a 3rd party phone or softphone registered on the system (I have 20 licenses) but after an hour or so the extension becomes unuseable and will no longer connect. When I run a packet trace, I see 480, temporarily unavailable.

If I go up 1 to the next extension, this connects and then after the period of time the same thing happens and this extension becomes unusealbe.

Looking in 90-23 I thought I would be able to remove any registered phones but these extensions that I am having an issue with do not show in the extension list.

If I call any of the IP extensions that have previusly been assigned, I just get busy on them.

Does anyone know of any way I can release these extensions and get devices registering again.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
If they show up in 15-05, try zeroing out the mac address. Make sure it's not plugged in.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (dans, Curlycord, bubblegum), 140 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5