Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#634584 01/12/20 02:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Here's one that has me stumped. Line 4 is set for DISA, 24 hours w/FWD. System answers with dial tone, enter password and dial 9 (or any other code) and it works just fine. Dial 88 + CO line number and reorder tone is returned. All lines have DISA CO-CO enabled. Any ideas?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
I didn't use DISA very much with the STSe, but I will take a stab at it. When you say "reorder tone is returned" is it after dialing the entire co line (88+xxx) or is it before you can finish the sequence? The manual show's that you only have 2 options...Either dial 9 or 801-823. It doesn't look like 88+xxx is an option. The initail dial tone you receive isn't technically the same you would receive as a digital or analog extension, which means you have no way of programming the COS of the initial dial tone, therefore no way to access on a per line basis. I may be wrong, but it looks like it's either 9, or group 801-823 are the only choices you have. Maybe someone else can clarify.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Don, if you monitor an e-trace during these calls, it shows a fictitious (out of range) extension number as being the "station" doing the calling. I know that with the XTS, it was extension 352. The reorder tone is returned after dialing 8800X in its entirety. It may be that this isn't available, but it sure would be nice. In this instance, someone took off for the weekend and forwarded their main number to a dead cell phone. I had to give the customer the bad news that they had to go to the office and cancel the CO forwarding. Had I been able to make this work via DISA, I could have saved them the hassle and been a hero. Oh well, maybe it just can't be done.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Love being the hero, but sometimes it doesn't work out. Couldn't they have just called the carrier to do a RCF temporarily?


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I suppose, but have you called after-hours support for any service provider? The language barrier alone makes this a non option! It just stinks that you can access literally every system feature via DISA except this one which I consider to be fairly important. Oh well...


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Ed,
I'm pretty certain we attempted to do this years ago and Paul at vodavi said it couldn't be done. And the reason we were trying to do it was very similar to what you are trying to do they wanted it in the event of not getting into the office they could forward. If my memory serves me correct we put it that main line in its own Pool group to get around it. This particular places was "squared" so it didn't really affect anything else.
Gary

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Thanks for the additional insight, Gary. Since they are in a true square key system environment, as in not dialing 9 for a line, I'm going to just put line one into its own group that is dialable via DISA. It turns out that this idea might not work anyway since they're already reporting that callers are complaining about 'being cut off'. What's happening is that calls are hunting to their fourth line and getting DISA dial tone, or more likely, they are calling back from Caller ID (the cell phone curse).


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Enable the DISA Conf function, cause that is what it actually is and set the timer which controls the call, it is defaulted at 10 seconds. Flash 51 button 24 button 3.
Timer is flash 01 button 9. Then again this may already be set or dial 9 would not work. However if the manual is precise, DISA has access to line groups not individual lines unless it is a group of one.

DISA callers may access LCR, All Internal/External Paging, All Call
Paging, Call Park Pick-Up, and Meet-Me Paging. A DTMF receiver must be available for DISA
operation. The duration of a trunk-to-trunk DISA call can be set by system administrator.
Incoming DISA callers may access all line groups such as FX or WATS lines or other outgoing
services while away from the office.

Question, how did your customer forward their calls? CO or STS, because if it were the STS you should be able to change it thru DISA, I seem to remember doing that using the call forward follow me code along with * for off-net to speed dial number.

Seems I still have to keep my finger in it after how many years?

Last edited by Derrick; 01/20/20 03:01 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Derrick, they were just using the call forward feature on the first CO line (*72), so my plan was to be able to directly access line 1 in order to dial *73 and cancel it.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Well direct trunk access doesn't work with DISA, as I remember, you can work around by putting line one in its own group. I think I did a bit of cheating to get this to work. If you want to keep it in the main line group, parallel wire it to a second trunk port if available, let no one have access to it and no line appearance so in effect 805 would give you line 1 even if it is in group 800 so to speak. Does this make sense?


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Carl Navarro, nlysc, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Curlycord), 45 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5