Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
When setting up a SIP trunk on a ip office essential, where do you tell it the channels? in the basic version it's an option when you set up a new trunk? I'm I over thinking or just not seeing it? we have 15 sip channel licenses

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
When you create the URI on the line, under Call Details tab, you specify Max Sessions.

I create 2 separate URI's for each SIP trunk, one to control outbound CID via the SIP tab on the User, the other to control CID via the ARS table like you would for a PRI. If I have 15 SIP trunk licenses, I will use 15 Max Sessions for both URI's, and in SSA it will appear that the trunk has 30 channels. This doesn't matter, because the 16th simultaneous call will encounter all circuits busy on inbound or waiting for line on outbound.



Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 251 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5