Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#634650 01/15/20 06:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Hey folks,

Is there a way to remotely change the ring plan on an officeserv by calling in? Obviously there is the DM and you can manually change the mode in the voicemail. But say you have a snow day and you want to have it use ring plan 1 rather than your regularly scheduled 2.

Is there maybe a way to send a command to the system via the voicemail.....maybe using DISA?

Thanks in advance,

B

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Not by calling in by phone I don't think you could accomplish it.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Depends whether disa lets you dial feature codes.
If it does you could assign one to rp then from there call in, and dial the feature code.
I believe disa only works on pots lines though.

You might be able to create an extension in vm which is the feature code plus rp number, then dial in, setup a menu option that chooses that extension.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
I've never tried it but I don't think DISA will let you dial access codes except for trunk access or station access.I don't know why it would, imagine the "fun" someone could have if it did.
You would also need a dedicated trunk for DISA . I assume this customer is live answering the lines? If that is the case you could use next port on the station group to the auto attendant and like mentioned you can manually set the voicemail mode.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
If your Auto Attendant answers right away, you can do it. You call in and once it answers you log in to the administrator account and I believe it is option 4 that lets you change the mode of the AA. Then you just have to change it back to normal once you are back in the office.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Yes but he's trying to change the phone system, the voicemail is easy to change if you have access

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 282
Yeah,

I messed around a bit with trying a dial block in the voicemail but that is all involving dialing. Not actual system.

Thanks for the ideas though!


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5