Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Customer is wanting the capability to manually select a trunk line via DT line key and stay on that trunk port.

For example; they have DT line keys programmed 701-710 on their phone. They want to be able to hit the last DT key (710) and stay on that trunk line. Is this possible?

Any help is appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Do you mean they are on a call , the call ends and they want to make another call on the same line /trunk key? They could do it if they hit the NEW soft key before the system sees the trunk disconnect signal.

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
No. They are not on a call yet. They want to be able to start a trunk/external call by pressing a line key on their phone. For example; they have 10 line keys labeled on their phone 1-10. They hit the line 10 key on their phone and it will initiate a trunk line call using trunk port 710. I hope that makes more sense. Current key layout is below:
Feature Extension
1 CALL 1
2 CALL 2
3 DT 701
4 DT 702
5 DT 703
6 DT 704
7 DT 705
8 DT 706
9 DT 707
10 DT 708
11 DT 709
12 DT 710

So they want to hit line key 12 to initiate a call on that trunk port and stay on that trunk port through the duration of the call.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Yes. My apologies for the repeating. I am still unable to find out where to assign the COS to a specific station? I have made sure DTS is enabled in 4.72 COS COS Contents (enabled on all COS01, COS02, etc. configurations) and the DT keys are already assigned in the stations line keys. But it is still not working, so I am wanting to check the COS assignment.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
What actually happens when they hit the DT710 button? Do they get an error or message on the display? Are they actual analog lines?

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
They have a PRI. Finding out the answer to the other question.

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Perhaps "Any Channel" needs to be set to NO in 2.6.8 PRI Trunk Data?

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Issue resolved. Changed Any Channel to NO in PRI Trunk Data.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 57 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5