Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
#634940 01/30/20 01:39 AM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi there,

I'm working on my SV8100 with a CD-LTA card. On that card 8 digital and 2 analogue lines (not important) and 1 CO 1-4/BRI1 and one BRI2 port.
I want to use two analogue lines And I believe I can do that using the CO 1-4/BRI1 port.
I can't find where to set it right.
In 14-02 it says "no trunk ports exists".
I thought about adding trunks via programming --> unregistered trunks --> unused trunk lists But that only ads them to the trunk list in 14-01. I still can't open them in 14-02.

I think, but feel free to say i'm wrong, that i need to connect those trunks to the analogue part of the CO 1-4/BRI1 port. I have no idea how. Spend the whole day looking for it.

Anyone who can help me a bit further here?

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634949 01/30/20 12:13 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,938
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,938
Well, first I would default the system. If trunk ports don't show up you either don't have any or the card(s) are bad. By default the system should ring and have line keys on the phones. Use WebPro not PcPro.

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634950 01/30/20 12:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi Coral Tech, thanks for answering. I Defaulted the system before but that didn't help. I think that because it's a combined CO1-4/BRI port, the default is to use the BRI?
When I call in on that line I get a no phone connected signal. Ofcourse I tested it with a normal phone to it.

Why is it better to use WebPro instead of PCpro?

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634952 01/30/20 01:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Well, I already found a big difference between WebPro and PCpro: somehow 14-02 in PCpro says"no trunk ports exists". But in Webpro it is.

[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]
[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]

I do have a small problem with WebPro: Filling in form fields and pressing the apply button results in a pop-up saying "Enter any characters" even if al fields are filled in.

[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634953 01/30/20 01:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 360
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 360
I have found that error when using newer browsers with older system software. Stick to PCPro, and be sure to do a download each time you log in.

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
helpifican #634955 01/30/20 02:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by helpifican
I have found that error when using newer browsers with older system software. Stick to PCPro, and be sure to do a download each time you log in.


or find a really old browser ;-) Thanks for clearing this up! Unfortunately, some settings are not shown in PCPro, like 14-02... So I have to switch back and forward between the two :-(

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634956 01/30/20 03:42 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,938
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,938
Use Internet Explorer. Older systems had more security and codes and IE was pretty much the only browser that had it.

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Coral Tech #634960 01/30/20 04:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Yes, tried it with an old laptop with IE, that works.
Back to the issue: Somewhere I have to set the CO1-4/BRI port card to analogue line, that's what I think. The system has to know how to use that port, right?

Re: sv8100 how to set up analogue trunks
Jeroen #634962 01/30/20 05:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Ok guys, I figured it out. :-( It is a CD LTA card with a PZ--2BRIA daughter card. I need a PZ-4COTF daughter card. Already looking for it on e-bay.


Moderated by  DrPbx, ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Most Recent 5 Post
SBI-145 Merdian Digital Centrex
by aarond2424 - 10/29/20 03:06 PM
nickname for cabling scraps? mongol?
by temp001 - 10/29/20 04:18 AM
SL1100 dialing problem
by teleco - 10/28/20 07:30 PM
Zoom voip
by BrianS - 10/28/20 01:43 PM
Forum Update Pending
by Ruben - 10/27/20 06:51 PM
Who's Online Now
24 members (nfcphoneman, teleco, Joel J., Curlycord, MooreTel, Yoda, Pinecreekboy, metelcom, phonman123, BobRobert, Skunky, phonemeister, EV607797, justbill, RATHER BE FISHING, Bob3470, newtecky, dexman, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, dude, jeffmoss26, juno, Touch Tone Tommy), 266 guests, and 131 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,038
Posts637,705
Members49,371
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
bnorthup, Brian PV, jackntampa, tatenda, TomB, WCCOM
Newest Members
temp001, DynaAdmin, Nickonicle, chelsea419, jsb15
49370 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 24
Toner 10
Daniel 9
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners