Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi there,

I'm working on my SV8100 with a CD-LTA card. On that card 8 digital and 2 analogue lines (not important) and 1 CO 1-4/BRI1 and one BRI2 port.
I want to use two analogue lines And I believe I can do that using the CO 1-4/BRI1 port.
I can't find where to set it right.
In 14-02 it says "no trunk ports exists".
I thought about adding trunks via programming --> unregistered trunks --> unused trunk lists But that only ads them to the trunk list in 14-01. I still can't open them in 14-02.

I think, but feel free to say i'm wrong, that i need to connect those trunks to the analogue part of the CO 1-4/BRI1 port. I have no idea how. Spend the whole day looking for it.

Anyone who can help me a bit further here?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Well, first I would default the system. If trunk ports don't show up you either don't have any or the card(s) are bad. By default the system should ring and have line keys on the phones. Use WebPro not PcPro.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi Coral Tech, thanks for answering. I Defaulted the system before but that didn't help. I think that because it's a combined CO1-4/BRI port, the default is to use the BRI?
When I call in on that line I get a no phone connected signal. Ofcourse I tested it with a normal phone to it.

Why is it better to use WebPro instead of PCpro?

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Well, I already found a big difference between WebPro and PCpro: somehow 14-02 in PCpro says"no trunk ports exists". But in Webpro it is.

[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]
[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]

I do have a small problem with WebPro: Filling in form fields and pressing the apply button results in a pop-up saying "Enter any characters" even if al fields are filled in.

[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
I have found that error when using newer browsers with older system software. Stick to PCPro, and be sure to do a download each time you log in.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by helpifican
I have found that error when using newer browsers with older system software. Stick to PCPro, and be sure to do a download each time you log in.

or find a really old browser ;-) Thanks for clearing this up! Unfortunately, some settings are not shown in PCPro, like 14-02... So I have to switch back and forward between the two :-(

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Use Internet Explorer. Older systems had more security and codes and IE was pretty much the only browser that had it.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Yes, tried it with an old laptop with IE, that works.
Back to the issue: Somewhere I have to set the CO1-4/BRI port card to analogue line, that's what I think. The system has to know how to use that port, right?

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Ok guys, I figured it out. :-( It is a CD LTA card with a PZ--2BRIA daughter card. I need a PZ-4COTF daughter card. Already looking for it on e-bay.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 99 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5