Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#635780 03/05/20 10:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Hello everyone! I can't be the first with this issue.

I was invited to add some wiring to a customer's site which had been cabled previously by another contractor. I found they had CAT6 110 blocks and my old CAT5 burrs (or clips) don't fit, and there were no spare burrs (or clips) in the room. So, I want to stock up on some CAT6 burrs (or clips) for the van. It appears that every manufacturer of CAT6 110 blocks makes proprietary clips that fit their blocks.

What do you guys (or girls) do about this?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
If this is a data cabling augment, is installing patch panels with the new CAT6 a viable option? ponder


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
You need to post some pictures of this. I haven't seen any Cat6 110 blocks other than what's used in patch panels.


Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Is the spacing different? Maybe they make a Cat-6 head to punch down the clips Clip


Yeppers, there it is a 6-110 blade 6-110


Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
The only different ones that I've ever encountered were made by Siemon and they had a different part number from the traditional 110C4 clips. They are 210C4, and yes, they are significantly different. Oddly, the hardware seems to all still fit into the same footprint of the traditional 110AW1 type 100 and 300 pair blocks. I haven't seen any other brands, but I can imagine that this would be a nightmare.

Why do they have to keep reinventing the wheel?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Thank you for the replies so far. I have a picture, but haven't figured out how to upload it to this forum, I will work on that. These blocks are designed for 6-4 pair terminations, meaning that they are only 24 pairs wide, not 25 pairs wide. The burrs appear to be what I call Krone style as the IDC connection is at an angle. This is the second time in about 2 years that I have seen these.

In reality, I am not sure that I see the point of these CAT6 110 voice blocks as CAT6 is developed for data not voice. Okay, yes, VOIP connections will use CAT6, but that will be on a patch panel, not a 110 style cross connect field. When I get the picture uploaded, you can see they are using about a CAT3 crosswire, so the whole CAT6 110 block seems pointless.

Redardless of weather it is pointless, there I am looking at a 110 block that I don't have the burrs for. It would be neater to land my new wires here, slapping a 66 block next to this will look stupid

Now to figure out how to upload the picture.... [EDIT] 10 minutes later - It looks like I can only upload a 2 Byte file? Not having any luck figuring out how to load a picture.

Hans.

Last edited by Hans in Maine; 03/06/20 01:41 PM.
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Why not just install a 'regular' 110 block and land your wires on that?


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Yup Daniel, I seem to have come to the same conclusion at this point. I did an ugly work-around as there wasn't room to add a 110 block. But your advice will be my go-to for the future.

Thank you everyone! smile

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 10
Welcome Hans in Maine
Follow this link for step-by-step instructions on How to Post Images:

https://sundance-communications.com...to-post-pictures-on-this-site#Post589204


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Thank you for the instructions Professor Shadow, however, I am stuck at step one. I haven't figured out how to go to "Photo Forum". I use chrome on a Windows 10 machine.

Hans

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (pvj), 103 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5