EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#636867 05/20/20 10:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
I have an officeserv 7100 and I converted two voip extensions (213 212) to internal extensions. I added in a new 4DLM card and the other two extensions are working.

When you try to dial that ext from another one (201, 202 etc), it does not ring 213 or 212.

I checked under 2.8.0 and I see them listed as US 24B set while the others are listed as 28B SET.

The old IP phone were SMT-i6021 which show their extensions now as 3201 and 3202.

Last edited by red75150; 05/20/20 10:22 PM.
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,710
Likes: 2
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,710
Likes: 2
Try calling a known working extension from what you think is 212 or 213 to see what number the system thinks they are. You don't say if all the phones are 28 button phones,but if 2.8.0 is listing them as US 24B, there probably isn't anything connected to those ports. US 24 B is the default state until you connect something.

My guess is you have a numbering error.

It's also possible the extensions are set to auto answer, in which case incoming calls will go directly to hands-free without ringing.

Last edited by JBean3329; 05/21/20 12:06 AM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
I will check tomorrow, I totally forgot about auto answer could be turned on.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
Auto answer is going to go to a hands free call though, surely you would "hear " that and have a live mic at 212 or 213.
When you call from say 201 to 212 or 213 , what does the display on the originating set say? What does an idle screen on 212 or 213 show as the extension?

But I agree , if you see US24B set, that means the system has not seen a phone on that port unless it actually is a 24 b set.
Unavailable CBT would indicate no Call button but I think you have a numbering problem as well.

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
I changed it from US 24B to just 28B and the ringing started to work. All the phones are 28B, not sure why it didn't pick that up. First for me, thanks for the help!

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Sounds like the port(s) didn't register the phone(s) correctly.
The phone type should auto change when you plug a handset in


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (Yoda, satheesh, metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor), 344 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud