Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
Professor Shadow #622385 07/31/18 07:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,216
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,216
Originally Posted by Professor Shadow
Don't forget that this is a two-pair system and it is polarity-sensitive. In addition, the second pair's polarity must be reversed, as in tip-yellow, ring-black.


Yeah, it's been a while. I do remember those Goldstar flat pack KSUs having some kind of issue with polarity reversal on the second pair. Maybe it knocked out the paired station if reversed? I can't say for sure.



Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Telephone Equipment Search
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637455 07/14/20 10:00 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Re-hashing OLD thread about OLD phone system... but wasn't Northcom taking over/ merged with Intertel ??
I saw an old manual of theirs and they had a "Premiere" system and it's font was EXACTLY like Intertel's old Premiere system....

B.

Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637456 07/14/20 10:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,943
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,943
Mittel brought Inter-Tel

Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637464 07/15/20 02:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,476
Admin
*****
Online Thinking
Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,476
It's also interesting is looking at the cover page. June 1984 the Northcom Premier NC-1648 and the Feb 1985 Northcom 1A3. The Premier is digital while the other is electronic.


[Linked Image]


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637473 07/16/20 04:11 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,216
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,216
North, and Northcom were products produced for the distribution unit of the United Telephone System. This company was called North Supply, later becoming Sprint/North Supply, then Embarq Logistics and finally KPG Logistics. All of these systems came from the same manufacturers, with the majority being Lucky Goldstar, later LG Electronics. They made systems marketed under many, many different name brands. The documentation similarities are because they were printed by the same source and just altered with the different brands' logos.

They didn't make systems for Inter-Tel or Mitel though.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637476 07/16/20 04:08 PM
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Ah, the NC-1648. The second radio station I worked for installed one in 1985. I think I still remember the password to get into the setup menu. No one wanted the system when it was replaced, so it got scrapped.

Got replaced with a MICS about 15 years later (the MICS is still in service).

Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637496 07/19/20 05:28 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Professor Shadow...THAT'S THE MANUAL I WAS REFERENCING ..the name and font is INDENTICAL as stated in my initial post ---here is a "INTERTEL Premier" power supply.... these Intertel Premiere systems were almost identical to the Intertel GMX48...and had same power supplies...
Notice Premier font is IDENTICAL to Prof Shadow's pictured Northcom manual "Premier" .
I know this isn't critical stuff but just NEED CLOSURE! grin
Hence, once again why I thought the two companies merged / were affiliated.

SEE HERE> POWER SUPPLY

Last edited by barster; 07/19/20 05:32 AM.
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637497 07/20/20 03:22 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,264
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,264
That power supply is for an ESP Premier 1224 / 2460. It was made by Intertel with North Supply's name on it. Nice system, 3-pair wiring, and don't even look cross-eyed at the blue pair or you will pop a fuse and take out 4 stations.

Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
Touch Tone Tommy #637522 07/21/20 05:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,476
Admin
*****
Online Thinking
Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,476
Originally Posted by Touch Tone Tommy
Nice system, 3-pair wiring, and don't even look cross-eyed at the blue pair or you will pop a fuse and take out 4 stations.
Was it 4 stations? I was thinking it was the whole card. We took over an account where over the years some people would reverse the first pair on the backboard while others reversed at the jack locations.

>POP< "Hey, my phone isn't working!"

Carry extra fuses!


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Re: Northcom 1A3, no dial tone
dewey wallis #637546 07/22/20 09:09 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,264
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,264
It's been so long, I just googled it. 6 stations per card!! (hazy memory had 8) And yes, only one fuse for the whole card.

I started carrying a pair of fiberglass long nose pliers for bridge clips on the blocks, and a fuse insertion tool to replace the fuses without pulling the board.

Yeah, had to pound into the guys to terminate the jacks normally and reverse the jumper at the backboard, so didn't have to think about if it was an amphenol to modular adapter at the end of an old 25 pair run or a 3 pair cable on a jack.

Last edited by Touch Tone Tommy; 07/22/20 09:13 PM. Reason: CRS - Can't Remember Sh*t
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Handset can call out, but not receive calls
by WildBill - 08/06/20 06:01 PM
Abandoned/Obsolete Armored Copper Drop.
by dexman - 08/06/20 12:10 AM
NEC Cordless Phones
by teldata1 - 08/05/20 09:31 AM
SV9100 Call forwding to voice mail
by teldata1 - 08/05/20 09:24 AM
Help!! Mitel 200 ICP mailbox 0 being hacked
by EPearson - 08/04/20 09:16 PM
Who's Online Now
28 members (vicbob, metelcom, dexman, Iwatsu Guru, teldata1, Carl Navarro, Skunky, morephones, bmerri19, Touch Tone Tommy, EV607797, justbill, Professor Shadow, Arthur P. Bloom, nortelvoip, RATHER BE FISHING, Bob3470, Noobed2336, Yoda, Mercenary Roadie, PortlandTech, hbiss, RonP, dukane123, Silversam, JBean3329, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Ruben), 313 guests, and 79 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,864
Posts636,739
Members49,328
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
newbieadmin, redshift, tricki0702
Newest Members
bmerri19, Henry VIII, jmontler, barryv, carag62
49328 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 40
Ruben 20
DonaldR 17
hbiss 16
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners