Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Caller ID on a call coverage key when it does not ring
#638089 08/31/20 01:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Probably asked and answered but I'm having a hard time finding anything on the Forum.

NEC SV9100
PRI from Comcast
DID DIL'd to a VIRT call coverage key on the EXT, button 5
15-09 is set to not ring (high level office, doesn't need ringing all day when with clients)

Caller-ID does not show bc it's not set to ring.

End user has asked to have caller ID publish but not have the virt call coverage ring.

Any advice would be great!

(we did not and do not want to program ring groups if at all possible)


No one seems to have time to do it right but everyone has time to do it twice!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Caller ID on a call coverage key when it does not ring
Bull Tone #638094 08/31/20 03:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,393
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,393
The only time the extension (virtual or not) will show caller ID is if they are setup to ring or if the call is transferred to them. I don't know of any good work around except program it to ring and have them turn the ring volume down (intercom 729) when they are with clients. Note: the volume on the phones will not go to the point of not ringing, very low ringing is the best you will get.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: Caller ID on a call coverage key when it does not ring
Bull Tone #638101 08/31/20 07:55 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,935
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,935
Are these IP phones?

Re: Caller ID on a call coverage key when it does not ring
Bull Tone #638102 08/31/20 08:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
DESI-Less DT series phones Coral Tech


No one seems to have time to do it right but everyone has time to do it twice!
Re: Caller ID on a call coverage key when it does not ring
Bull Tone #638106 09/01/20 12:47 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,935
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,935
Well, I set it up on our lab and with a VOIP phone you can adjust the ring tone to downloaded ringtones for VE. So, what I did was record silence, uploaded it and applied it. Works like a charm.


Moderated by  DrPbx, ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
2199 Lithium battery
by brokeda - 10/24/20 06:01 PM
Colour Choice for X-16 gone...
by MooreTel - 10/24/20 01:49 AM
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
Who's Online Now
24 members (Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy, Yoda, newtecky, EV607797, Professor Shadow, justbill, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Bob3470, pvj, RATHER BE FISHING, dexman, Ruben, Memphisribs, jeffmoss26, Herk, nonameyet, hbiss, peice, Noobed2336, JBean3329, DD782, brokeda), 197 guests, and 88 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,026
Posts637,645
Members49,368
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Mr.Alex, T4RJon, Tim Sparks, Txnamrag
Newest Members
Nickonicle, chelsea419, jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie
49368 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 19
Ruben 15
hbiss 11
Daniel 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners