Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638124 09/01/20 10:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Customer has a 7100 with digital phones in main building. Opened up office space down the street. IT vendor set up a point to point so the remote site is on the same network. Installed about 15 SMT IP phones pointing to the IP address of the 7100 in the main building. All was working when we left. 4 phones cannot connect. showing LAN Cable Disconnected (or trying to connect) on the phone because running off of POE. Customer moved phone to another working location and it came up.
So I had customer connect laptop to what I'm thinking is a bad port and the laptop connects. Hope this makes sense. Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Sounds like either bad patch leads (uncommon), bad wall sockets/patch panel or a combination

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Yes, turns out bad cable pairs. Funny though all sets were working for a couple of weeks? Thanks Nameless.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,519
Posts635,345
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
kknight, Robinson Neidhardt
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 14
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, Carl Navarro, ShawnC), 19 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5