Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638497 10/05/20 04:09 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
IP Office 9.0

6 phones , 4 pots lines

All phones ... Check Sum 2345.....

Any ideas

Thanks

Ken

Avaya IP Office Service in Canada
VoIP Demo

Avaya IP Office Service in Canada


Atcom provides quick and affordable service for your Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Our expert technicians have years of experience installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,647
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,647
Likes: 4
Digital Phones?
There was a known issue on 8.1 with the same issue.
If you have access to the Support portal at Avaya, you can search for SOLN245623.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Yes Digital phones
No access anymore

Is the unit a goner ?

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,647
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,647
Likes: 4
Not sure. could try reseating all modules and/or cards...Is it all phones, or just 1?
Could it be bad module/card?

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
All phones. I will try resetting

Thanks

Ken

Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Had an issue where for some unknown reason the memory card need to be reseated in the system. That was with IP phones, so different error.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,274
Likes: 6
Update
After resetting the system everything seems tp be working.
Very strange that that would happen.

Thanks all for your help.

Ken


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,963
Posts637,393
Members49,703
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Allen Carter, hwong, It Department, kitecomms, spider
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
vvbasti 10
jsaad 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (tech3500), 91 guests, and 37 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5