Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
AVAYA IP Office HELP
#638497 10/05/20 04:09 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
IP Office 9.0

6 phones , 4 pots lines

All phones ... Check Sum 2345.....

Any ideas

Thanks

Ken

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638498 10/05/20 04:13 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,586
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,586
Digital Phones?
There was a known issue on 8.1 with the same issue.
If you have access to the Support portal at Avaya, you can search for SOLN245623.

Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638499 10/05/20 04:31 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Yes Digital phones
No access anymore

Is the unit a goner ?

Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638500 10/05/20 06:20 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,586
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,586
Not sure. could try reseating all modules and/or cards...Is it all phones, or just 1?
Could it be bad module/card?

Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638503 10/05/20 08:17 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
All phones. I will try resetting

Thanks

Ken

Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638517 10/06/20 03:13 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Likes: 1
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Likes: 1
Had an issue where for some unknown reason the memory card need to be reseated in the system. That was with IP phones, so different error.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Re: AVAYA IP Office HELP
hitechcomm #638518 10/06/20 03:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 3,989
Update
After resetting the system everything seems tp be working.
Very strange that that would happen.

Thanks all for your help.

Ken


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Cabling / Installer - Quote Request
by MarvinACE - 10/20/20 11:42 PM
Trunk Stuck
by MarvinACE - 10/20/20 11:39 PM
sbx remote vm message access
by davetel - 10/20/20 04:47 PM
OpenTSP - Windows 10
by FoneJacker - 10/19/20 03:09 PM
ESI Hosted
by mdaniel - 10/16/20 09:51 PM
Who's Online Now
40 members (newtecky, Touch Tone Tommy, Bob3470, dude, dexman, EV607797, BTS01, justbill, nonameyet, scanjet, C5Z, MarvinACE, Mercenary Roadie, C.t.c.73, OBT, Toner, Professor Shadow, JBean3329, Curlycord, Yoda, tim10, Iwatsu Guru, 304Tech, Daniel, Noobed2336, Corrupted DNA, metelcom, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, rstrek, hbiss, Carl Navarro, Meyery2k, davetel, JWB199, vicbob, KRRath, Silversam, DD782, Neil Hes), 976 guests, and 63 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,017
Posts637,582
Members49,365
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
Farquie, 4teltech, TRIM IT, LLC, DocZ81
49364 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 25
Ruben 15
hbiss 13
Daniel 10
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners