Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#638670 10/20/20 11:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
I probably searched a lot within the Intertel forum about this issue, but i can't pinpoint or phrase it correctly. Our issue is that we have lines that remain lit even if no one is using a line. When i check the keys - it gives me a 94002-003 so on. for the ones that are lit. What we usually perform to get rid of it is to reset our Cox box and the lines will eventually be free. Then the issue comes back after a day or two. Cycle repeats to clear it.

Have you had this issue with your Intertel? How can i resolve it?

MarvinACE #638681 10/21/20 01:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Is there an easy way to disconnect the lines from the phone system? it may be that something on the phone system is grabbing a line and not releasing it.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
MarvinACE #638683 10/21/20 03:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,324
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,324
Likes: 3
I agree. I can't see how the cable modem has anything to do with it.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
MarvinACE #638684 10/21/20 04:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks everyone! Cox is here. Testing the modem or pots - seems to be going OK - He did see the lines not hanging up prior to the test. After that - performed a series of test and seems to be working again - No stuck lines or trunk. He is suspecting it is our Intertel system. More to follow. Wondering if i have to re - seat the cards?

If the phone system is grabbing the line and not releasing it, even though we did hang up. What would be a good starting point to troubleshoot it? besides resetting the modem. Because that seems to work every time.
I know i am dealing with a very old system but this one for all i know its built like a tank!

Last edited by MarvinACE; 10/21/20 04:20 PM.
MarvinACE #638685 10/21/20 06:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
if Unhooking the lines from the system clears the trouble (without rebooting the modem) then it is probably a disconnect supervision issue.
It is also possible that there is a stuck button on a phone somewhere that makes the system think that there is someone still on the line.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Daniel #638686 10/21/20 06:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Hmm- i did my rounds yesterday, but i was not paying attention to the buttons. I'll go again. Thanks!

MarvinACE #638690 10/21/20 10:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Went through the rounds - checked the phones, no stuck keys - Went back to the box - checked all wires. For some reason - the ethernet cable is either old or loose, because a slight movement, the network light goes off. then comes back online. < - replaced it with a brand new patch cord. - No more lights getting stuck. I am not sure if this solved the issue - but it is holding steady and free of trouble.. Thank you for looking into it everyone!

MarvinACE #638815 11/02/20 10:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Spoke to soon - they are all lit again. frown

MarvinACE #638819 11/03/20 07:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
What Intertel system is it

hitechcomm #638822 11/03/20 11:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Intertel 5000 - Got a reset from Cox Modem - all is good on their end - we still get lines stuck from time to time. Now i have to research a different issue. The phone just rings and sometimes it would hit the auto attendant. When it works or use to work. The line basically is geared to have multiple available ready to receive.for some reason, i tested it - I dial in - auto attendant kicks in - dial an extension - i tell my test buddy to hold as if we were talking - Dial from another phone to the main number -and usually it should go to the auto attendant, instead the new issue - it just rings.

Last edited by MarvinACE; 11/03/20 11:17 PM.
MarvinACE #638823 11/04/20 12:21 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
You have a old phone system problem. Charges for service calls must be building up. It's time to upgrade
Just MHO

hitechcomm #638831 11/04/20 10:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Afraid thats the final draw. We are looking into local telcom vendors. So far got 3 going in. Thank You for the support.

MarvinACE #638835 11/04/20 11:53 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Are you looking at Hosted?

hitechcomm #638836 11/05/20 12:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Hosted or traditional.

MarvinACE #638837 11/05/20 01:48 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Sent PM

MarvinACE #638843 11/06/20 01:49 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Is this been resolved

MarvinACE #638860 11/09/20 02:48 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
A possible issue with the second call not going through could be that call waiting has been turned on on the lines provided by Cox. I don't know how they are, but around here Spectrum (formerly Charter) would do some shenaigans overnight and reenable call waiting kind of randomly around the city.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,587
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 7 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5