Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638849 11/06/20 07:12 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
I have a Samsung 500 with a 8SLI. Inbound, you can’t ring the ports on the 8SLI. Do you think it is the cabinet, or the card? Outbound is working fine. I was going to replace the card or the cabinet. Some of our other products have a ring generator. Not sure about the 500.

Thanks

Chaz

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
The 500 does have a rgu, but it's not required in all countries.
The rgu if fitted is located at the back of the system.
There is a jumper behind one of the psu slots which is set accordingly.

Down here we need a rgu and your symptoms are that of a failed rgu.

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Thank you. I will hunt one down or sell them a 7100 cabinet.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
It's the card where the ring voltage is generated


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,522
Posts635,351
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5