EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639006 11/21/20 02:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Sorry for delay on this previous question.

I have a Samsung 7200 with an MP20s 4.95 software. I no longer have access to DM because I get an "invalid login" error. Nothing changed just all of sudden it stopped working, I have tried with and without encryption. I ran the procedure to view the admin password and it shows the default password but that also does not work. I can still access programming via a handset but my options are limited because it is an IP system only and I am weary of defaulting the system because I do not have a digital handset or ports for a digital handset, the system is IP only.

My biggest issue is accessing DM because we have a new PRI circuit getting installed next week I do not want to program via handset nor am I proficient at using the handset MMC method, I can if I have to but would rather figure out why DM is having this issue.


Thanks in advance.

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
The procedure is not to view the admin password but to default it. If you reset it to default there is no reason it wouldn't work. Have you set the pc up on the whitelist? Because what you posted "invalid login" I don't think is a password issue.

pvj #639010 11/22/20 01:45 PM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Okay I did not realize that, I thought that procedure was to view the current password. Whitelist errors are usually "Current PC cannot access database" so I do not think this is a whitelist issue. Let me run the procedure again. Quick question, once you reach the point of the handset displaying the default password is there something you must do to execute IE Speaker key or once you see that password displayed is it a done deal? Also this require encryption correct?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
The hold key is what you need to press to default when on the correct screen.
Yes 4.95 does require encryption

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Sweet, worked like a charm. Thanks Nameless


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, Yoda, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor, Silversam), 362 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud