EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639060 11/30/20 07:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
I got called out to a place that has a DSUII (gray) L1632. I believe this is just a DSUII also, but normally they are black. I'm a little rusty on this one since I was probably in high school when this thing was made.

I checked program 15 and the ports are definitely set at 9600-8-1. I am unable to get my laptop to connect to any of the ports... Com 1-4. I tried restarting he phone system just in case a port was locked up. I think that I've connected to this in the past, but I'm not 100% positive. Would it be likely for all four ports to have something wrong with them? I tried my laptop serial port and also and usb to serial and cannot get any response with hyperterminal or putty.

Any suggestions?


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Global Test Supply 728x90
tylan #639061 11/30/20 07:41 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
On your computer you need to be sure that flow control is set to off. You also need to be sure that your adapter you are using is wired correctly, The most common issue is that when the serial to rj11 interface was made it was either made for a standard line cord or a straight through line cord and you are using the other.

db9 pin 2 to rj pin 4 (RD)
db9 pin 3 to rj pin 3 (TD)
db9 pin 5 to rj pin 2 (SG)
optional
db9 pin 8 to rj pin 5 (CTS)

this is based on a 6 pin rj11 as per the manual

On an informational note
Comdial made the DSU and the DSUII. The DSU was a black cabinet and the DSUII was a grey cabinet. Depending on who you ask you may or may not be able to interchange modules.

Last edited by Daniel; 11/30/20 07:42 PM.

The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
tylan #639064 11/30/20 08:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
I believe the connector I'm using actually came from comdial back in the day. I think we ordered a bunch of them. Unless the connector went bad in my bag, it was probably last used on an FX-II a few months ago.

As for flow control, I'll have to check my settings in hyper terminal. I had a saved profile that I used.

I feel like it has to be the cabinet, but I can't imagine all 4 ports having an issue. Then again this 21 year old hardware LOL


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
tylan #639065 11/30/20 08:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
If you recently used it, then it may just be a line cord issue. Not sure on Putty, but hyperterm I know likes to default flow control to on. You might also go in the hard way and change the serial settings. I know on the FXII you can change the send and receive settings separately (don't do that you won't be able to connect).


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
tylan #639067 11/30/20 09:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
Stupid question on the line cords: Would a line cord that works on an FX w/ VMMI not work on a DSUII? I assume it would. I don't think I've ever used a straight through line cord for programming - always just a standard line cord. My next step is to test that adapter. Maybe I'll have to order one of those DIY adapters from Amazon.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
tylan #639068 11/30/20 09:02 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 341
Likes: 1
Should be a regular line cord. If you have two of the adapters and two pcs you could try to talk between.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
tylan #639072 11/30/20 09:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 260
I just shorted pins 3-4 on a RJ-11 keystone jack. Plugged in and tested with hyperterminal and I could see what I was typing. All the local echo settings are off. So, I'd say the issue was that DSUII. The stuff in my old timey laptop bag doesn't get used often, but I do believe it's all good. If I ever go back there I'll try again, but I'm thinking something is toast on the DSUII. I ended up using the block programming feature to copy the stations from the attendant extension.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,300
Posts634,164
Members49,501
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
Geli, wlampert, borgIT, Nadeemkhattak, NZAndy101
49,500 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 7
Ruben 4
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (Geli, RATHER BE FISHING, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Carl Navarro, hitechcomm, BobRobert, Yoda, EV607797, Silversam, Tip&Ring, nameless, Ruben, JGN), 163 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud