Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639102 12/02/20 05:23 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 945
Rickman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 945
I have a customer with an IPoffice that died, they are getting a new cabinet to replace it. Could i just put the old sd card into the new system?

Thank You for your input.


"The Only Stupid Question, Is the Question Thats not Asked."
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Yes, swap over the SD card and it will change the firmware level of the replacement control unit to what the dead one was, and load the configuration from the Primary folder. The licenses will still be valid, as they're validated against the serial number of the card. Only problem might be if the replacement control unit was used on a lower release, you would need an upgrade license, unless it is on R10+ which uses PLDS licensing.


Edit: If the old one died due to the power supply, you might want to just swap the power supply from the new one and stay with the same control unit.

Last edited by Touch Tone Tommy; 12/02/20 06:59 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,581
Posts635,626
Members49,577
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Mammone, groundstart, valsteeves
Newest Members
chyc, LostieWitness, djringjr, ScottRSA, Adam B
49,577 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 6
bobw 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 2 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5