Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
Attempting to increase the number of trunks from 6 to 8 but keep getting number not

Attached Images
Screen Shot 2021-02-11 at 5.31.48 PM.png
Last edited by backenhiemer; 02/11/21 11:34 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
would I just increase the number of trks assigned from 6 to 8 to the trunk type on the specified descriptor

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 97
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 97
What type of SX-200 is this (Digital/EL/ML/ICP) and what type of trunks (LS/PRI,etc.)?

If analog LS trunks then you need to make sure the trunk is programmed in form 14 (Non-dial-in Trunks). Here is where you will program things like COS for the trunk as well as the Day, Night 1, and Night 2 inbound destinations as well as the trunk number and name. Once the trunk is programmed in form 14, then you will go to form 16 (Trunk Groups) and insert that trunk number in the appropriate trunk group. This will then allow it to follow the same ARS for outbound calls as the other trunks in the group.

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
SX200 EL LS trunks type

and this is crazy I normally see the trunk group already programed and all I do is up date up but there is non even programmed but now the site here the night1 night2 no longer route the the reservation and main number becomes busy why front desk is on line but I can't even begin to create a trunk group this is something I never encountered before

Attached Images
Screen Shot 2021-02-12 at 12.05.20 PM.png Screen Shot 2021-02-12 at 12.05.38 PM.png
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 97
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 97
Do you have a second trunk card in the system? Unless it is an ls/class trunk card you only have 6 ports on the LS/GS card.

If you have added a second tru k card it looks like it needs to be programmed in form 1.

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 10
So the was another ls/class trunk card that was not set in, pushed in configured but not for some reason now the out going calls from front desk won't dial out or takes like 2 min to finally dial power cycle all 3 Mitel and everything fine for the first hour

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 997
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 997
Likes: 1
Power cycling makes no difference. Check your trunk groups (terminal or circular) and routes. Check your trunk number when dialing out. This can get complex.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,514
Posts635,325
Members49,566
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
Edward Clark, HarryITELECO, Dumbassbass, Wayne Ward, Telekomms Inc.
49,565 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 11
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Ken B, Bellhanger, Curlycord, Skunky), 25 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5