EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Does anyone know the prompt number that plays when auto attendant option is set for GOTO, EXT, extname.
it says "transferring to extension ???" and announces extension number.
I ask because i don't want it to play?
This is on a SMVI-4

Thanks so much for reading this,

Doug

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
That happens when the name for the mailbox is not recorded

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
I am using a single digit 1 as GOTO EXT which dials out extension number. No Mailbox.
Is there anyway around that? Even if i recorded silence for the whole transferring prompt
system wide.

or

Can a mailbox be set up as a info box to play Name such as New Patient Portal.
and still follow the number in the EXTENSION block?

Thanks

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Picture 2 is 2nd page of menu block...
Disregard the NO-ENTRY it will be Ext.502 Station Unconditional group
Entry 1 is GOTO EXT named TRANSF

Picture 3 is the EXTensions block named TRANSF
When asked for the extension I put the phone number in
(because I read that the extension entered will be the
DIAL NUMBER under Extension controls

Notice that STATION is Blank...

Picture 4 is the test call in and it works.

Line 15 shows the [STN Off Premise] when there is no entry for it the extension.

This works except that is says 'transferring” to extension and plays the phone number.

I am sure customer won't like this.

I saw in Voice Control the prompt that has the Transferring...
it was something like 0739...How do you delete that....
In Voice Control or DOS in a directory?

Thanks for all the help.

Doug

Attached Images
doug1.jpg (131.57 KB, 48 downloads)
doug2.jpg (180.97 KB, 48 downloads)
doug3.jpg (98.71 KB, 48 downloads)
doug4.jpg (120.56 KB, 48 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
The prompt you're looking for is in the ECLASS. You can clear the prompt here and then it won't play.
If you still want this xfer prompt for other extensions then you'll need to create a new ECLASS and assign it to the extension you created.

Last edited by nameless; 04/20/21 07:55 AM. Reason: Corrected information
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Thanks I found it today and now can transfer. Still wasn't able to get the centrex flashhook to work....Not worried about it...

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
Isn't a hookflash *49

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
So I get on site today to move things forward.
The SVMi-4 doesn't have The ECLASS cos for Extension or the one for station.
So it played the prompt...any other way to get it out .

Routing so I had a Station CFOP that has a 9,1 in the prefix.
I have i have it for the Extension block that has the phone number.
Although the first number was 402 and could not change it
the alternate i put the number...

It would not get a line and i looked at the Port process and
Seems like maybe the SvMi, programmed for outgoing. Didn't have time to check it out further.

Attached Images
20210421_173228.jpg (106.01 KB, 32 downloads)
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
You can get to the eclass by pressing ctrl+o on the eclass in the extension.
you may also be able to type unhide mnu eclass from the port activity screen

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Are you using a DAL table to tell it dial this number then set the station on that table to centrex?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
What would be causing the system to come back with "rejected" when going to extension? Above picture...

Anything in the phone system?

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
What is cfopl?

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,253
Likes: 1
I think it just means call forward off premise ?


Can't you set the alternate number like the hackers do?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Yes, that was my quick abbreviation for cfop with the l to inidicate to me that it has a 9,1 for a long distance number. I could only put 10 digits in for the number....

Yes the alternate has been available to use...

DAL was not an option because the is a SVMi-4 with no E

So listen guys, I was able to get it fo forward to the number i wanted...(success)

I am still looking to get rid of the announcing extension number...

Nameless Ctrl-o didn't work and i totally forgot the "unhide mnu eclass" and that like it will work.

Again thanks so much for this additional info you guys have provided.

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 137
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by nameless
You can get to the eclass by pressing ctrl+o on the eclass in the extension.
you may also be able to type unhide mnu eclass from the port activity screen

the unhide mnu eclass or is it unhidemnueclass didn't work...but it was syntax stuff

So i am stil trying to get the prompt "your being transferred to (863)xxx.xxxx

The issue is the phone number being announced.

PVT mentioned that not having a mailbox greeting recorded is the reason it plays the number

Can a mailbox be associated with extension just to play a name recorded, or message as New Patient Registration or something.

Thanks Again.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,879
Yes, you just need to set the mailbox to announce only.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,125
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
2connect, CTCINY, majortom1981, NaesNos, Not So Tech Smart, Shea Hale
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
24 members (hitechcomm, nortelvoip, Nadeemkhattak, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Yoda, jsaad, Silversam, Carl Navarro, RM SYSTEMS, dexman, justbill, BobRobert, morephones, WJS, muddybl, www.telcom1.net, Touch Tone Tommy, Ruben, Coral Tech, Daniel, KRRath, JBean3329, Skunky), 392 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud