Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Does anyone know the prompt number that plays when auto attendant option is set for GOTO, EXT, extname.
it says "transferring to extension ???" and announces extension number.
I ask because i don't want it to play?
This is on a SMVI-4

Thanks so much for reading this,

Doug

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
That happens when the name for the mailbox is not recorded

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
I am using a single digit 1 as GOTO EXT which dials out extension number. No Mailbox.
Is there anyway around that? Even if i recorded silence for the whole transferring prompt
system wide.

or

Can a mailbox be set up as a info box to play Name such as New Patient Portal.
and still follow the number in the EXTENSION block?

Thanks

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Picture 2 is 2nd page of menu block...
Disregard the NO-ENTRY it will be Ext.502 Station Unconditional group
Entry 1 is GOTO EXT named TRANSF

Picture 3 is the EXTensions block named TRANSF
When asked for the extension I put the phone number in
(because I read that the extension entered will be the
DIAL NUMBER under Extension controls

Notice that STATION is Blank...

Picture 4 is the test call in and it works.

Line 15 shows the [STN Off Premise] when there is no entry for it the extension.

This works except that is says 'transferring” to extension and plays the phone number.

I am sure customer won't like this.

I saw in Voice Control the prompt that has the Transferring...
it was something like 0739...How do you delete that....
In Voice Control or DOS in a directory?

Thanks for all the help.

Doug

Attached Images
doug1.jpg doug2.jpg doug3.jpg doug4.jpg
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
The prompt you're looking for is in the ECLASS. You can clear the prompt here and then it won't play.
If you still want this xfer prompt for other extensions then you'll need to create a new ECLASS and assign it to the extension you created.

Last edited by nameless; 04/20/21 07:55 AM. Reason: Corrected information
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Thanks I found it today and now can transfer. Still wasn't able to get the centrex flashhook to work....Not worried about it...

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,264
Likes: 3
Isn't a hookflash *49

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 144
Likes: 1
So I get on site today to move things forward.
The SVMi-4 doesn't have The ECLASS cos for Extension or the one for station.
So it played the prompt...any other way to get it out .

Routing so I had a Station CFOP that has a 9,1 in the prefix.
I have i have it for the Extension block that has the phone number.
Although the first number was 402 and could not change it
the alternate i put the number...

It would not get a line and i looked at the Port process and
Seems like maybe the SvMi, programmed for outgoing. Didn't have time to check it out further.

Attached Images
20210421_173228.jpg
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
You can get to the eclass by pressing ctrl+o on the eclass in the extension.
you may also be able to type unhide mnu eclass from the port activity screen

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 673
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 673
Are you using a DAL table to tell it dial this number then set the station on that table to centrex?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,519
Posts635,345
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
kknight, Robinson Neidhardt
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, Carl Navarro, eos90066, Toner), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5