Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#640826 04/30/21 05:57 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Got a customer that when you call in the AA answer then when the person dials the ext. they want it wont pass the callers number. when answered you have to choose Info Button then view. They said before it would show the name or number. When I answer and push info then view it shows the number or name anyone have this problem.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
bditech #640828 04/30/21 10:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
IDoes this system have a PRI or Analog lines?

If analog lines, you have to set AA to answer on 2 rings or longer - Not 0 and not 1 ring.

Other than that if AA answers it should pass Caller ID info on when transferred.

Maybe need a reboot? But if PRI - be careful with a reboot. Should be ok, but if Capacitor is week or bad, you
may lose your PRI enabler.

Which VM unit do you have?


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
bditech #640832 05/01/21 05:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
What software version is the MICS?


Posting tips for future:
Model name
Software or Release version
What programming you have done or verified.
What on site has changed if any.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




bditech #640850 05/03/21 05:44 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
model name Nortel MICS with call pilot 100 2 rings AA answers then out ext. # in and rings phone but no caller id until you press info button then view and the # appears.

Sys ID04400502

SP30DEC12 nat

bditech #640851 05/03/21 05:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Thanks

You have MICS 7.1 software
So your at the latest greatest.

Under Terms&Sets/TelcoFeatures/FeatureAssign/ show each line number in question and verify the Caller ID set = Y


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




bditech #640854 05/04/21 08:24 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Ok thank will try


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (dagwoodsystems, Curlycord), 102 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5