Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#641345 08/11/21 03:04 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 425
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 425
Got a IP Office basic that wants security Password but the Persons don't know what it is. Is there away to go in and change like a back door?

Thanks Rod

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
There is no backdoor.
There is a way to reset it and maintain the programming, but it requires getting into the DTE port, via RS232, and entering some commands and the MAC...

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,177
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,177
Likes: 3
Depending on the size of system. You can default the system and simply reprogram.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,369
Posts634,565
Members49,523
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Darla, tctchief, zsmilessss
Newest Members
FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines, sossel, Devon Capman Sr
49,523 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 22
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (MooreTel, Curlycord, Carl Navarro), 15 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5