Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#641982 01/17/22 07:12 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
I have been in this particular system many times. Last week was the last time.
Could not get in today.
Cable to Lan port
Correct address on laptop
Cable is ok

Any ideas

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,379
Likes: 9
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,379
Likes: 9
Were you able to ping the system? And were you using the Avaya Manager software or were you accessing it via the Web Page? If via Web Page it could help to clear your browser cache.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Using Manager
How would I ping the system ( I fidnt think of that )

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 71
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 71
On Windows, open a command prompt window. Type ping (ipaddress) then press Enter.

Example of a good ping:

C:\>ping 8.8.8.8

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=116
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=116
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=116
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=116

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 9ms, Maximum = 10ms, Average = 9ms

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,379
Likes: 9
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,379
Likes: 9
grich is correct - I usually hit the Windows button on my keyboard then type "cmd" and enter/return to start a command prompt window.

Then (for default IP of an IP Office) type ping 192.168.42.1

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,730
Likes: 3
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,730
Likes: 3
Get an IP sniffer program (Angry IP, for example) run it and find the IP address of the IP Office. It may have done something silly and acquired itself a new IP address.

If you have a user set up with System Phone Rights you can see the IP address on a phone under System Info.

Or, last resort, use the WAN port and set your laptop to the default .43 subnet.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 3
Thanks all

I will check next time i'm there

Ken


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,521
Posts635,349
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 14
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5