Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
ok, our os7100 is connected via sip trunks. we have fiber to the office which connects to a cpe from there it is devided into voice port and data port. the voice port is connected to a session border controller then to the pbx. problem there is no internet traffic able to pass through that side. the sip ties up the lan port on the mp10a card. Is ther another way to bring internet connectivity to the os7100?

my plan is to use voip phones to remote locations as we have people working from home. but since no internet connectivity to the pbx that's impossible. if i use th mgi16 card would that allow me wan connectivity? to use voip remotely?

thank you in advance

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
I can help you with this, or done this or similar several times.

I'm assuming the os7100 does sip peering or registration to the SBC (A download from the system well tell me this).

Solution A;

Get the sbc lan ip address changed to the data network, then patch this into the data switch.
Change the ip address and sip settings as required.
Set private with public and put your internet static ip in, do the required port fowards and off you go.

Solution B;

Get another Ethernet router, set it's LAN ip address as the gateway on the os7100, then connect the os7100 and sbc to the lan side of the router. Set a static ip on the wan side and connect to your lan.
Set private with public and put your internet static ip in,
do the required port fowards in both routers and off you go.

Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
i tried uploading a copy of my db file but it won't let me tried to PM a copy but no way to do that in PM. Sip peering is disabled but there is sip registration. here is a photo

lan parimeter is set to public and private.

Attached Images
sip peering.png public ip.png
Last edited by Luv2uallday; 01/27/22 02:57 PM.
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
I need the top half of the sip settings with the servers in it.
My assumption may be wrong....

**edit** can I also see the lan ip address

Last edited by nameless; 01/27/22 07:58 PM. Reason: More info requested
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
i couldn't find anything that had sip server information just that section. i looked and looked. i'm thinking thats on the sbc. really wish i knew how to send you my db file

here is a screenshot of public and private lan settings

Attached Images
ip.png ip 2.png
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
i emaild you my db file that should make things easier

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
The sip settings i was after are cut off at the top of the page on your screenshot. But i found everything i wanted in the download.

Is the OS7100 directly connected to the SBC or does it patch into a switch?

Is the OS7100 on the same IP range as the rest of your network?

Off topic:

I would also change the send only to send receive in your sip settings, that way your MOH will work. The way it is set currently, there will either be silence or whatever MOH your SIP carrier has setup.

Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
the topology is as follows.

fiber cpe has two active ports voice and data.

from the voice port goes to the SBC then from there it connects to a 5 port netgear switch from there to the lan port on mp10a

yes the os7100 has the same ip range as the data side. The SBC is set to 192.168.0.1

each network is isolated from each other.

i have no MOH right now when on hold it just has silence. i'm working on buying a moh device and wiring it into pins 4 and 5 of the misc port.

Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 28
question could i get a mgi16 card and run the sip connection through that freeing up the lan port and connect my router on the data side to that? just a thought the site says this card supports sip ip trunking IP Trunking (SIP/H.323)

Samsung KPOSDBMG3/XAR OS7200 MGI-16 Gateway Card (Refurbished)

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,921
The mgi16 won't help you. As everything runs via the mp10a.

All you need to-do is connect the 5 port switch to your data neteork. Making sure that there will be no ip address conflict with the mp10a.and sbc.

Then curve the gateway address on the mp10a to be the data router.
Then do the required port forwards and you're done

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,521
Posts635,349
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 14
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5