Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#642954 06/18/22 06:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
For outside line dial tone, can i have line 4 not to pick when i lift the handset., that line is another business.
thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Gary S. #642958 06/20/22 01:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
put it in a different line access group. then take away access to phones you dont want to use


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Gary S. #642961 06/20/22 01:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
Yes i did put line 4 in another line group (8) i could not find how to allow All phones access to group 8 to press the line button or dial 8 and still have line 1 to 3 on outside dial tone when you pick up the hand set. system go in tomorrow.thanks.
Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #642966 06/20/22 09:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
If you don't want anyone to use line 4 for outgoing calls, mark it as incoming only.

Or-

If you want anyone to be able to use it for outgoing calls as a last resort, make it line 1 and tell the system to choose lines from line 4 up.

Last edited by JBean3329; 06/20/22 09:53 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Gary S. #642994 06/24/22 06:24 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
System went in very smooth, except i could not dial tone on the phones. Tech support said to initialize and reprogram.
So i did, reprogram,co okay. Now the screen on x 100 says day 2, i wanted day only ?
Thanks Gary s.


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #642996 06/24/22 10:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
By default, extension 100 has a button for changing from Day to Night, Day 2, Night 2 and Auto. Keep pressing that button- usually top left-until it displays the mode you want to be in.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Gary S. #643029 06/30/22 01:41 AM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 417
I thought about that after i left the site, and thank you
Gary S


Gary Stevens

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (juno, Curlycord, Ro), 93 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5