Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643426 08/31/22 01:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
I've tried searching the forums regarding this issue, but I rarely have any luck with the search functionality here and didn't in this instance.

I have two MP10a cards that won't boot up to full operation; one that I pulled out of a system that had failed and one that I just purchased as refurbished from PCLiquidations. On both MP10as, if I have nothing else in the cabinet but the MP10a with a 4DLI module and a fresh software SD card and then plug an iDCS-28D into P1 and turn it on, the phone system will start to fire up as expected (the LEDs flash roughly as I would expect), but the system never finishes booting. It never reaches the point where the keyset shows an extension number and then shows the "SVM STARTED" message.

I've tried connecting a serial cable to the SIO port and using HyperTerminal to watch the phone system's boot-up progress. Everything seems like it's booting up as one would expect, but it finally just gets to a point where nothing else happens and there's no more output and the keyset is left displaying the firmware version.

PCLiquidations has sent me a replacement for the MP10a that I ordered from them, but I would like to know if there's anything I can do to resolve the issue myself, since I'm still sitting on a card that has the exact same issue.

Is there anything I should be looking for in the boot log that might suggest what the problem is? Is there anything that I can do to resolve or at least troubleshoot the issue via command line? Is it possible that some fault in the power supply of the 7100 cabinet is actually to blame?

Any ideas or advice would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Without another cabinet/psu it's going to be hard.
Do both mp10a's get stuck at the same point?
Do you have different sd cards to try?

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
I don't have another cabinet to try, but I do have another PSU that I could swap into this cabinet. That's why I was wondering if the power supply being the culprit was even a possibility.

Yes, both MP10as get stuck at the same point. I don't recall what the final line of text was, but it was the same on both cards.

I do have some other SD cards that I could try. I had been using the SD card that I also purchased from PCLiquidations and I even tried formatting it and then loading different software versions back onto it. However, I do have some miscellaneous SD cards out of OS7100s that I could try. Not to mention that I have a few blank OfficeServ-compatible SD cards that I could load the software onto.

I will try the other PSU and some other SD cards and see what happens. I'll report back on the results. Regardless, I appreciate the assistance!

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
If you formatted the SD card, you may have rendered it useless. Samsung formats their SD cards with a proprietary operating system, so doing a 'total rebuild' on the SD card rarely turns out the way you would like it to.

Try another OS7100 card. Check it to see what software version is on it, but don't try to do anything else to it until you've tried everything else.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
Can't say I have ever had a 7100 not boot from a sd card that wasn't from Samsung themselves.Now there are 2 types of card manufacturers that work though.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
What software version are you getting to use on the cards?
The version may be too old to support the sd card.
I can't remember what version is was but if you use 4.9x or higher you'll be fine. Also check the sd card isn't in write protect

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
I think 4.30 was the first sd card version at least here in North America but not sure if that would boot on a 2 gb sd card, probably not as the older cards were Samsung 1gb cards.

Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 43
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 43
Likes: 1
i've had this issue too. if i lave the LAN cable plugged in it does the same thing yours is doing. IF i pull out the LAN cable boot it up it will startup. then I plug the LAN cable in after that point. the MP10A card can be quirky


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,685
Posts636,169
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Baron-B, Breneer, dingaling, EV607797, Jase, MED, Mike Robertson, MILLBAX, RANJAN, RootExposure, Tman66
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,605 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5