Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#66861 11/08/11 02:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
A friend of mine has this model and is going from Verizon lines to Comcast VOIP. Will he have any problems? His office manager contacted me thinking that I would know but I told them I know nothing about their equipment. I'm thinking that if Comcast provides the same number of lines with the same phone numbers then if the feeds to the Inter-tel system are connected to the appropriate feeds from Comcast, they really shouldn't have to do anything. Am I incorrect? Thanks for your help.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#66862 11/08/11 07:39 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 44
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 44
If Comcast is doing a line for line port I would not foresee any issues, providing they reconnect the dial tone to the CO ports of the system, and NOT directly to the phone sets, as I have had them to do me in the past!


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
Who's Online Now
2 members (Ro, juno), 91 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5