Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#83164 01/30/07 12:36 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
cavj1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Hi...

Ok...prior we were trying to get ASA to work with Audix via the management board to no avail. Machine crashed and burned so we returned as it was fairly "new" off lease...the change out was an upgrade to a C-Lan box...now the machine is on the network and integrated and working with a Definity G3. We are using port 5002 for the integration. If I try to connect ASA to that port on the Audix box it fails. I assume because the port is in use for the integration. Do I have to specify another port on the Audix box to connect with ASA?

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#83165 01/30/07 02:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
I connect to our Intuity on port 23. Works fine.

#83166 01/30/07 02:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
cavj1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Thank you thank you thank you!!! smile Works

#83167 02/01/07 03:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Chris Howard
Offline
Chris Howard
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Your programing is wrong on your computer, You connect using the IP address and port 23.


William C. Howard

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5