Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I am trying to come up with a solution for a customer who will have a remote employee working from home. They currently have a Merlin Magix. Is there some type of VOIP gateway I can put on it? I thought about digital extenders, but then they need a dedicated point to point circuit, and it is not cost effective.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
We have a similar situation here. We have a VPN connecting an offsite warehouse to our main facility (using T-1 for internet at the main site and DSL at the warehouse for connection). We have two Linksys SPA3102's setup to connect the normal analog phone at the warehouse to an analog port on our Magix here. We dial an internal extension, and it rings there. When they pick up the phone, they have to dial 99 to get an outside line (we also have a centrex setup for phones here, hence the two nines), or they can dial an extension.

1 problem we haven't solved (and haven't really looked at in depth) is a delay issue. The phone rings about 2 or 3 times before it rings at the remote location. Sometimes. Sometimes it works just fine. We also had to fiddle with the current settings in the SPA3102 to get it to work, but overall, for a fairly inexpensive solution, this should work (assuming you have a vpn setup).

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Multitechs Multivoip solution will integrate easily for both scenarios. www.multitech.com great support, and web site.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
One of the Vendors I work for has one set-up between a T&R Station Port coming out of His client's LEGEND to a Partner in Phoenix.


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
I use the MCK gatway and MCK 4000 extender to remote locations, you have to use a 2 wire port off the Magix and 44xx type set. I just installed 11 remote units at an airport and they work like your in the building. MCK has units that work with the Magix/44xx and Definity/64xx.

Mike in NH


M.Higgins
New Hampshire

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 109 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5