Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#89850 05/06/08 11:18 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
CTSWa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
I am networking a Merlin Legend 7.0 with a Shoretel (VOIP).I can call between the two and call in to the VOIP system from the outside through the legend. I can not Call out from the shoretel through the legend to the out side world. I am thinking its the ARS and or the TIE lines. I need a new set of eyes to look at this.

Thanks for your time. help


Dan L
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#89851 05/07/08 08:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
To get these two switches to talk to each other at all, you must be using T1 tie (non-PRI) trunks. In order for the ShoreTel to be able to use the Legend's local trunks, you'll have to first loosen the restrictions on the tandem tie lines.

Choose LINES/TRUNKS, REMOTE ACCESS, NONTIE/TIELINES, RESTRICTIONS and change the restriction from "Outward Restricted" (default) to "Unrestricted".

See if that does it for you.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
#89852 05/07/08 08:47 AM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
CTSWa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
I have unrestricted everything in the remote access. So I need to change the T-1 between the Legend and the Shore Tel to non PRI? Maybe that is the only thing I am missing as it is PRI now.


Dan L
#89853 05/07/08 08:54 AM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
CTSWa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
I have unrestricted everything in the remote access. So I need to change the T-1 between the Legend and the Shore Tel to non PRI? Maybe that is the only thing I am missing as it is PRI now.


Dan L
#89854 05/07/08 05:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Its all depends how is Shortel dials out. You have to make sure that your Pool access code is going out to Legend together with all digits follows. You have to make sure that your D-chanels see each other because you request a chenel from Legend over D-chanel and Time for handshake must be upropriate for the switch to wait until permition is granted by Legend.

#89855 05/07/08 06:47 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
CTSWa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 4
It works all, thanks for all the help! I had it programed the right way, just had to have the shore tel add a 9 and merlinman helped with that. Thanks Jack! :bow: Oh and we rebooted the shore Tel after the reboot it all worked.


Dan L

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5