Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Hi:
I am unalbe to call 1206 - my entry in ars is 12 but for some reason whenever i call 1206xxxxxxx the system uses the local 7 digit entry for the call and doen't look at the ars 12 entry - any other area code with 12xx works ok

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
It sounds like 206 is involved in an overlay plan. Do you have to dial your own area code to make a local call? If so, you'll have to adjust your HNPA (assuming this is a Definity-type product).


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
No - not a overlay problem

Here is what is going on --

ARS DIGIT ANALYSIS TABLE
Location: all Percent Full: 17

Dialed Total Route Call Node ANI
String Min Max Pattern Type Num Reqd
12 11 11 p5 fnpa n
13 11 11 p5 fnpa n
14 11 11 p5 fnpa n
15 11 11 p5 fnpa n
16 11 11 p5 fnpa n
17 11 11 p5 fnpa n
18 11 11 p5 fnpa n
19 11 11 p5 fnpa n
1900 11 11 deny fnpa n
1976 11 11 deny fnpa n
1xxx555 11 11 deny fnpa n
1xxx976 11 11 deny fnpa n
2 7 7 p8 hnpa n
206 10 10 p5 fnpa n
211 3 3 p2 svcl n


list ars route-chosen 12064441212

ARS ROUTE CHOSEN REPORT

Location: 1 Partitioned Group Number: 1

Dialed Total Route Call Node
String Min Max Pattern Type Number Location

4 7 7 p8 hnpa all


If i dial 1206 number - somehow it is stripping the 1206 and in this case since it was 1206--4 it sends the call out the 7 digit local call pattern for 4 -


list trace station 8880 Page 1

LIST TRACE

time data

11:11:07 tone-receiver 01B0105 cid 0x31
11:11:07 active station 8880 cid 0x31
11:11:13 dial 912064444444
11:11:13 term trunk-group 6 cid 0x31
11:11:13 dial 912064444444
11:11:13 route-pattern 1 preference 1 cid 0x31
11:11:13 seize trunk-group 6 member 26 cid 0x31
11:11:13 Setup digits 4444444
11:11:13 Calling Number & Name NO-CPNumber NO-CPName
11:11:13 Proceed trunk-group 6 member 26 cid 0x31
11:11:17 idle station 8880 cid 0x31

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Where do you change the HNPA - because my home npa is 253

LOCATIONS

ARS Prefix 1 Required For 10-Digit NANP Calls? n

Number Name Timezone Daylight-Savings Number Plan
Offset Rule Area Code
1 Main + 00:00 2 253

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
Maybe I'm not understanding but if area code (206) is long distance then:

1206 11 11 p5 fnpa
and
12 11 11 p5 fnpa

are asking for the same thing and should be sending it out.

You would never dial 10 digits without dialing the 1 first so it would have to be 11min 11 max.

Are there additional pages in your ARS page showing a related area code denial?


To Succeed in life, you need three things: a wishbone, a backbone and a funnybone. ..Reba McEntire
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
OK, I see what you're saying. Bail on what I said earlier. Instead, perform a list ars ana 1206 and see if there isn't an entry for that specific area code.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Hi:

I've been doing routing for many years and have not run into this problem before.
My routing is pretty basic - as an entry for 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 etc and entry's for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 etc. (no entry for 1206)
The problem is that when i call any area code 1212, etc except for 1206 it works fine.

The system is dropping the 1206 and sends the call out as a 7 digit number and routes the call as a local 7 digit number - so if i dial 12064444444 it grabs the route for the 4 - and sends out 4444444. If i dial 12065555555 it dials out 5555555 from what ever is on the 5 entry. Hope this makes sense to someone....

Seems to me that there is something before it hits the ars tables that tells it to drop the 1206 even though i am in the 253 area code and the only place i see where you put in you area code is on the location page (which i have 253)

Any help would be appreciated

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
One other thing about this is that even when I take out my 12 entry out of the ars table, at which point i cannot dial any 12xx area codes - the 1206xxxxxxx still will drop the 1206 and try to go out as a local 7 diget number....

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
Could you try using your home phone and calling the 1-206-xxx-xxxx to see if there isn't a screw up at the local co in routing this area code.

Then take a look in your toll tables. Maybe there is an odd entry with a n somewhere holding this up.

Do you have maintenance to have Avaya check your routing for the issue?


To Succeed in life, you need three things: a wishbone, a backbone and a funnybone. ..Reba McEntire
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Hi Rhonda:

this is for any 1206 number -
there is nothing in the toll tables -
and trying to avoid calling Avaya - as I do not have maintenance -
Thanks

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,736
Posts636,401
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (justbill, Mercenary Roadie, pvj), 30 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5