Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#90774 07/26/08 10:30 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Hello all,
when outside calls come in the display says outside call how do i get it to display the true caller id "name and number "
i have a definity G3 V4

thanks
Bruce


If it isn't broke !! It will Be when Im Done!!HA HA HA
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#90775 07/28/08 05:13 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
outside call is the trunk name. What type of circuit are we working with?


[Linked Image from phototiki.com]
#90776 07/28/08 06:03 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Have 4 pots line into a co trunk card TN747B

thanks


If it isn't broke !! It will Be when Im Done!!HA HA HA
#90777 07/28/08 07:06 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 147
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 147
I don't think the TN747 does caller id.

#90778 07/28/08 02:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
I don't think so either.


[Linked Image from phototiki.com]
#90779 07/29/08 04:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
WHat TN # CO card will do CID ?

thanks


If it isn't broke !! It will Be when Im Done!!HA HA HA
#90780 07/29/08 05:13 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Check out the TN429D. I've never used it as all my sites have PRI and I don't know if it will work with your R4.


[Linked Image from phototiki.com]
#90781 07/30/08 04:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
It looks like that will work but i havent been able to verify that it will work with the G3V4,
also where is a good place to pick a good used one ? already looked on ebay.

thanks
B


If it isn't broke !! It will Be when Im Done!!HA HA HA
#90782 07/30/08 05:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,939
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,939
Likes: 2
You'll be fine. That circuit pack works with the earlier G3V2.

PM sent on the reseller info.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
#90783 07/30/08 06:18 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks for the info


If it isn't broke !! It will Be when Im Done!!HA HA HA
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,744
Posts636,431
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Bushmills), 233 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5