Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#91141 08/25/08 07:31 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
I called MerlinMan on this today. Lets see what everyone else thinks...

Magix 2.2
412TDL
412TDL
412TDL
412TDL
016T/R

800 DID
Merlin Messaging
800 GS/LS ICLID
800 GS/LS ICLID

Customer called a national after a local tech troublesot the 016. 3 Phones on the 016 (2 analog and 1 analog polycom) have "voltage when going off hook, but never get dialtone.

Plug phones directly into module - same thing
Try all ports - same thing - National send out new 016 card. Power down system, install card

same thing.
Busy out slot 5, reset slot 5 restore slot 5. Numerous times - SAME THING.

Can not test TTR's as we can not get dialtone.

Last thing I tried today was to install 016 in the next available slot.

SAME THING!!!!!

To me, installing the other card in the next slot, with a different powers supply, rules out the power supplies...

Back plane? Processor??

I am going back Tuesday to default processor and see what happens....

Dagwood...this system is challenging you to a duel..... help

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#91142 08/26/08 08:27 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
I would remove all cards except the 1st 412 and the 016. I would also take the expansion unit off.

Then I would test to see if the 016 worked or not.

If not, I would use different 412's, one at a time in slot 1.

If the 016 works, then you can determine that one of the 412's is killing it, or if it works with all of them, then re-install the expansion unit.

Then test to see if any of those modules kills the 016.

Since there was a storm involved, isolating the trouble may be very difficult.


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
#91143 08/26/08 08:39 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Do you checked your error logs?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#91144 08/26/08 10:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
If the power supply is a 391A1 or 391A2 (and marginally, the 391A3), then you're exceeding the Unit Load capacity with your board config. While technically these power supplies are for Legend, surely you could have a Magix 2.2 proc sitting in a clamshell in slot 1. By my calcs, the unit load in the first cabinet is 64.8, while the second is only 8.0

Is this a steel cabinet Magix? If so, then the previous warning doesn't apply.

Jack mentioned something about a storm, which complicates things a bit. Magix tends to be far less sensitive to static and ground faults than Partner does, but it's not infallable. I like Jack's "test it one at a time" approach. The customer's switch is gonna have to be your test lab for a minute.

Double check: Is this an 016T/R or an 016ETR? I just want to be sure.

Lastly, do not consider moving the 800DID module to the first carrier. If you ever had that thought, quench it now. Given the four 412TDL boards already there, it will give you fits.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
#91145 08/26/08 11:02 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Yes, Magix.

Thats why I postponed the testing until first thing in the am next Tuesday.

Will report what I find....

#91146 08/26/08 11:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Did I do the math right, 32 incoming lines plus 8 DID trunks for 64 phones. Must be a call center! Do you have another magix installed? if so, I would make sure the cards are good.

#91147 08/26/08 11:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
you may want to check the inventory (or print a System Setup Report)and make sure the system thinks an 016 goes there. I had a customer pull the ole switcheroo on me. programming said 800 GS/LS. but someone had put an 012 in the slot. Soooooo... No Dial Tone :rolleyes:

#91148 08/26/08 04:30 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Yup, it shows correctly, even after the board renumber...

#91149 08/26/08 11:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
There are a series of bad 016TRR boards that have a manufacturing flaw. One of severals possible symptoms is that dialtone cannot be drawn from the top or bottom six analog ports (the middle four were OK). You get battery, but not dialtone. I should know! I fought with Catalyst Telecom for quite a while about this issue before Avaya wrote a CIB about it...almost six months later I might add.

Is this a 617F34 module? If so, then it is suspect. The symptoms aren't present in every 617F34 flavor of the 016TRR, but it's not at all uncommon. Again, it's 617F34 (mnemonic: F is for Fail).

If the label is missing, tampered with or otherwise not visable to you, then dial in and run a system inventory report. If you show a Hardware Vintage of 52 or 54, a Firmware Vintage of 12 and an Application Vintage of 22, then the board is likely at fault. There may be other vintage combinations that I'm not aware of, but the set I just rattled off is one of the frequent troublemakers.

Quote
Originally posted by mongo5150:

Dagwood...this system is challenging you to a duel.
Lock the door, turn off the lights and come back in five minutes. This switch will never give you lip again.

In all seriousness, I appreciate the vote of confidence. I hope that I'm hot on the trail here. If nothing else, this is at least something to take note of while you're frogging and testing individual boards as Jack "merlinman" Morgan suggested.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
#91150 08/27/08 04:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
There was also a bunch of bad 016's which did have a recall on them.
But there problem was you could not break dial tone on those.
If it was me, I think I would start by swapping out the processor.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5