Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92010 11/26/08 10:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 80
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 80
ok here is my problem. The customer has a phone 4400 series and it now doesn't take intercom calls. HUH. So i log in and look at the report for that extension . I scroll down and find Recieve voice calls:off .Ok , where do I set it to ON? all the other ones are set. I can't copy another extension as it's the only analog one in the system. Help. thanks Guys!

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#92011 11/27/08 07:08 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
I didn't think a 4400 series was analog. Anywho.....
On a Magix, if you have 1 analog extention, then you have at least 12 (probably 16). But let's say ALL the analog extensions are set as Receive Off. If you use Central Programming, reprogram the bottom button as an SA button, there should be a Receive Option.

#92012 11/28/08 07:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
In Centralized Programming, Program Extension, touch any button, then touch List Feature, then hit More 4 times, and select Voice Annce.

Then select Receive.

There you will be given the choice of ON, OFF or IDLE.

Idle means they won't receive a call when they are on the phone.


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
#92013 12/01/08 08:07 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 80
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 80
Ok, i'm doing this remotely and Merlin man, I can't seem to get this to work. When I'm in centeralized programming for that extension, I press a button, it list feature, and I only have 1 page... I hit more and nothing happens. I can program other phones 4406D's and hit more, it it shows me the screens, but not on this 4400. ALso I didn't mean to say analog before, sorry about that. Please help me.

#92014 12/01/08 11:16 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Hmm, I seemed to have failed to realize this really is a 4400, which is a SINGLE LINE DIGITAL SET.

It has no speaker.

Therefore, there is not much programming available.

About the only features you can program to it are speed dial numbers (#01 to #24).

You can download the User Guide from Avaya.com, but it is a very limited little phone.


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,874
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
5 members (VOIP, curtonpond, Ruben, Iwatsu Guru, newtecky), 128 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5