Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95835 12/26/09 11:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Have a Legend 6.0 at 1 building. Want to add some extensions a few streets away at another building. Can we add another Legend at this building and integrate the 2 so receptionest can answer at one building and transfer to extensions at the other building. Would it be less expensive to change out system w/ some type of Voip system, or keep Legend and add another Legend at other building. Would we need T1 cards, etc...?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#95836 12/27/09 06:21 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,247
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,247
Likes: 5
Yes it can be done
Add t1 between them and use same ext range 200 at 1 and 300 at the other, or what ever range you want. It will work seemlessly. We have a number of cust doing this with 1 cust using 4 locations.

#95837 12/27/09 09:47 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
Thank you, is it called a point to point TI? Would this be a less expensive alternative to a VOIP system.

Also, this Legend that we have has a few analog cards for Bis phones, and 1 Digital card for MLX phones. Also has a Merlin Mail card. Does the 2nd Legend system for the new building have to be the exact software version as the original Legend?

#95838 12/27/09 02:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,942
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,942
Likes: 2
There are so many ways to accomplish what you want that I don't see how anybody could make a blanket statement about whether it's cheaper than VoIP or not.

If you're talking about a handful of remote extensions, you could just hook 'em up with Centrex and be done. MultiTech makes hybrid products (half TDM/half VoIP) which has bridged the gap for some of my customers.

And no, it doesn't have to be a full T1...it can be fractional. There are a number of ways to simulate a T1 if a P2P circuit doesn't make financial sense. For example, is there conduit or some kind of feeder between the existing and new building? If so, why not just make a crossover T1 connection between the PBXs? Roof-mounted laser or RF transceivers are super effective as well. Best of all, none of the solutions I mentioned have any recurring costs.

The second system need not have the same software revision, only the required minimum for networking.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein
#95839 12/28/09 09:18 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
srd1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 323
OK, thank you.No building to building access, we are doing that right now w/copper feeding between the 2 buildings to additional extensions.. But customer is getting rid of 1 building and moving a few blocks away in its place, so we cant run copper or roof mounted anything. The 2 building will now be too far away from each other.

#95840 12/29/09 05:55 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,247
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,247
Likes: 5
The 2 systems do not have to be the same verison software. We run Magix and legends over t1.
Yes point to point T1.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,877
Posts636,989
Members49,670
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Andrea Ruane, dabant62, goldencat, MarcO Qc, mick23, Philip Lock, US-Veteran
Newest Members
XJR9000, BitBang, MediaComposerMan, TAK, stebimi
49,670 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
jsaad 5
dexman 5
teleco 4
tim10 4
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 26 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5