sundance-communications.com
Posted By: dwflood XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/17/08 07:39 PM
Should this configuration work? I'm thinking I'm exceeding avail timeslots. MPBE 3.5.1-2FE3 software

The new T1/Combo card I'm trying to add in slot 1-1 does not want to run. CSU show EQ LOS and cards in shelves 2 & 3 go haywire. I verified the card is good by putting it into another system. Checked programming ok. Adtran tested ok. Its not wiring, etc.

Cabinet 0
0 DT24
1 DT24
2 DT24
3 PRIB
4 PRIB
5 LCI8

Cabinet 1
0 PRIB
1 PRIB (the new T1/PRI card thats not working)
2 DT24
3 DT24
3 DT24

Cabinet 2
0 DT24
1 DT24
2 DT24
3 SL12

Cabinet 3
0 DT24
1 DT24

I also tried the card in slot 1-6.
Posted By: EV607797 Re: XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/17/08 09:43 PM
From what I can see, you are going over 96 trunks in the first three cabinets 0-2 (104 trunks). You will need to place the new PRIB into cabinet 3 and you should be OK. It looks like you have plenty of room to do this without messing things up. Make sure to keep your clock cable consistent between the cabinets via the LMU2 connection to the first PRIB in cabinet 3.
Posted By: dwflood Re: XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/18/08 04:36 AM
Ed thanks.

I was under the impression that a PRIB cannot be placed into Cabinet 3 and had to be in the first 'stack'.

Also are the clock cables required for a point-to-point PRI (networking)? Clock switch is off on the PRIB in hub and on in node.

With 4 PRIB and 1 LCOB8 this is right at 104 trunks.
Posted By: dwflood Re: XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/18/08 05:09 AM
Manual says combined number of time slots for cab 1 and 2 cannot exceed 240. In this configuration, I'm at 204.

Isn't there a bank of 4 dipswitches on the card that need to be set if using as PRIB? I only set the T1/PRIB switch to PRI. I know I have run into this eq los on csu issue before, just can't recall the fix.
Posted By: dwflood Re: XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/18/08 05:07 PM
Long day, but in the end I got it all working. Here is what I did wrong...

I forgot about setting the bank of 4 dipswitches to 1&2 On and 3&4 Off on the T1/PRI combo card when using as PRI.

The T1/PRI card worked fine in Cabinet 1 as currently poplulated. Had to set the LMU1 switch in Cabinet 0 to down position (PRI). Mandatory when installing T1/PRI combo in cabinet other than 0.

No clocking wires needed for Point-to-point. Just set Hub to clock off and Node to clock on.

When networking systems with a Telco point-to-point, the hub definately needs a T1 cross-over cable between it and the CSU/Telco. The node is straight-thru.
Posted By: oobie Re: XTS MPBE timeslot issues - 11/19/08 04:33 AM
Glad to hear you got it working!!!
© Business Phone System Forums