Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Spuds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
I just installed an IP Office with about 35 sets. 2 of the sets will not down load the firm ware when you plug them in. The set starts up and then the message says "FW UPDATE IN PROGRESS" After about 4 minutes it fails. Any one have this problem and know wht the fix is?

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
We have never had this happen, but just to take a stab in the dark here.
Was the (2) phones that failed on a different card on the IPO from the ones that uploaded OK?

And what release (R.7) are you pushing to your IPO?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Spuds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Mike it is an R7. I have tried to do the upload on different cards on differnt ports. This is my first time on this as well.

Thanks

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
R.7,........... (5), (12) or (23)?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 409
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 409
I noticed this the other day with a 1416 on a digital 30. We connected it to the system and it did not update but it worked fine, came back a half hour later and it was in the middle of an update.

Has anyone had an issue with the 1408's? I have large install next weekend with about 80 1408 phones.

Todd


WWW.EmeryCommunications.com
Authorized SMB Avaya Business Partner
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
all the phones on my combo card updated fine. But the phones on DS30 cards kind of hung up, even after a system reboot. What I ended up doing was going back and unplugging each phone and plugging it back in and it ended up updating the firmware. It seems to take a longer the more sets you have.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Spuds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Mike I am not sure what software load the R7 is at. I believe it is at 23. I have unplugged and plugged these sets into several different version of cards. Unplugged and plugged back in I don't know how many times same results.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (dagwoodsystems, Curlycord), 102 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5