EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#100582 10/18/11 03:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Man this vm hell week!We just replaced a voiceGate external VM on a Magix system and replaced it with a refurbished merlin mail rel:2. After setting up everthing, mail boxes and AA tree with sub menus, we start testing and no matter what extension you enter it goes to the CSO. It will folllow the sub menus but the final transfer to the extension do not work, even if you enter the extension directly it goes to the CSO. Then the thing that really make me suspious is if you call an extention directly from another extension you get their greeting and you can leave a message but the message light will not lite. I worked with the Avaya techs and they are still scratching their collective heads. This is the second VM we have put in blaming the problem on the refurbished equipment. I doubt 2 would have the same problem.
everything worked with the old VoiceGate. Was there something programmed special for the VoiceGate?

Global Test Supply 728x90
#100583 10/18/11 06:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Almost sounds like your last VM port/ext isn't properly assigned.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#100584 10/18/11 06:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
Check that your voice mail ports are "Rotary Enabled"

#100585 10/18/11 09:36 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
check what your extension length is programmed for as well.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#100586 10/19/11 07:01 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
OK, the "ROtary Enabled" is that in the Hunt Type, I think it is set to circular now. The max extension lenght is set to 4, which is what the system uses. I dialed the 4 ports individually to be sure of the numbering. Don't know what else to check.

#100587 10/19/11 07:14 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Please check two things. Like Mike, said, make sure your 4 ports are properly assigned in the calling group. If not, it wont work.

Model numbers can get skewed sometimes. Is this a stand alone Merlin Mail, or a card slot mail like the 007 MLM, or Merlin Messaging? If you went to a card slot messaging, your voice mail ports would have changed from the original external mail ports.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#100588 10/19/11 02:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
yes the ports did change, it's a merlin messaging rel 2. I did take the original ports out of the 770 hunt group. Is there any other place they would show up?

#100589 10/19/11 02:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Does it matter what slot it is in? It is currently in the last slot of the second cabinet.

#100590 10/19/11 03:32 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
"Rotary Enabled" is NOT the hunt type - you will find it under the 3rd page of Extensions. It tells the Magix to accept ROTARY (pulse) dialing from the VM ports.

A VM hunt group should be set to Linear.

#100591 10/19/11 04:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Like Tommy said, Rotary Enabled. That will correct the MWL problem.

Also, what are your selector codes set to in your AA? sounds like they aren't set correctly.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (justbill, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, newtecky), 160 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud